"I do not like to sleep."

Translation:Ich schlafe nicht gerne.

February 27, 2013

23 Comments


greenfire315

Why not "Ich schlafe gerne nicht"?

May 1, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

Same question here

August 8, 2013

Hiztorybuff

Yeah, I answered it that way, too.

August 13, 2013

matson
Plus

yeah, why "nicht gerne", and not "gerne nicht"?

October 20, 2013

thatsnotariot
Mod

I'm sure there's a rule or reason, but "Ich schlafe gerne nicht" sounds entirely incorrect to my ears. I'm guessing it's because the negation is the important part. "Ich schlafe gerne ... nicht" doesn't seem to have the same negation as "ich schlafe NICHT gerne"

May 1, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

I'm pretty sure it should be, "Ich schlafe gerne nicht." I mean, I think because the way the rules are it should go before nicht, not after.

June 26, 2014

jaime1989

When use "gern" and when "gerne"?

May 27, 2013

KyleGoetz

If you want to say "I like to do X," you say "I do X" and then add gerne to the end.

I like to sleep = I sleep + gerne = Ich schlafe gerne.

I like to read = I read + gerne = Ich lese gerne.

October 11, 2013

AlsEenPoffertje

In case you mean when to use "gern" instead of "gerne," it doesn't matter which you use. They both mean the same thing and so you can use whichever you prefer.

July 2, 2014

ChiragPatnaik

I tried this. Ich mag schlafe nicht. Didn't get why DL asked to use schlafen?

June 2, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

Whenever there are two verbs like that, the second one is never conjugated, meaning you would use schlafen instead of schlafe, and the second verb goes at the end. So, it would be, "Ich mag nicht schlafen."

Another example is when you say, "I will go." The first verb is conjugated but the second on isn't, so it's, "Ich werde gehen."

I hope this helped!

July 2, 2014

PhiBli

Duolingo doesn't like infinitives with "zu" like "zu schlafen" ... every German uses this workaround :)

May 25, 2013

lughat

Why Ich mag nicht schlafen is wrong?

February 27, 2013

Libpor

Perhaps you meant this: Ich mag nicht zu schlafen. The difference is, if you refer to the act of doing the verb you want to add zu, or the meaning is incomprehensible to a native German.

I haven't tested this on the program, but I encountered this sentence learning adverbs and gerne happens to be appropriate for this purpose.

March 16, 2013

matt2224

I don't think you need the zu because mögen is a modal verb. "ich mag nicht schlafen" worked for me.

May 19, 2013

Mimma.I.

And for me "ich mag schlafen nicht" worked as well!

November 5, 2013

lughat

Thanks! That helped.

March 16, 2013

matt2224

"ich mag nicht schlafen" worked for me. Maybe they added it recently.

May 19, 2013

mmm1995

Ich schalfe ungern?? What's wrong with that?

April 25, 2014

pat5120

What is the difference between "gern" and "gerne"? Is this word take adjective ending rules or something else?

June 2, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

There actually isn't a difference between "gern" and "gerne." They are completely interchangeable and mean the same thing. Just use whichever you want to use.

July 2, 2014

WendyWilli1

Is einschlafen a word?

June 10, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

Mhm. I believe einschlafen is to fall asleep.

June 26, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.