1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The cucumbers and the potato…

"The cucumbers and the potatoes are on the table!"

Translation:Castraveții și cartofii sunt pe masă!

April 10, 2017

6 Comments


LukeMadhan

What's the difference between "se afla pe masa" vs "sunt pe masa". What does "se afla" mean and when can you use it?


nethereran

Se afla is limited to locations if I understood it right.


DavidSinfi

This lesson uses both se afla pe masa and pe masa interchangably meaning that sometimes there are multiple correct answers.


dmivapi

Shouldn't masă be "masA" (if we are talking about THE table)?


impvam

No. Following 'pe' we use the NON-articulated form of the noun.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.