1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The clothes betray George."

"The clothes betray George."

Translation:Hainele îl trădează pe George.

April 10, 2017

10 Comments


Coriander18

No, I don't know of any metaphorical meaning. I think it means what it says. If George was wearing a bright red jumper when he's trying to hide in a crowd, his clothing could easily betray him.


Ser229339

In order to a better understanding, let's take other examples: "The voice/accent/behaviour betrays George"...


brieffreund

What does this mean?


sebastianmolin

The clothes used to be on George's side... they supported him, made him look as someone of value, someone with a title... but recently the clothes have been bad friends, and cast him to the side, they don't fit him as they used to anymore... maybe he should've never lost weight... now he has to go find new ones ;-)
Hope that helped :-)


William165627

Thats the best thing ive ever read in my life.


brieffreund

Thank you. So I can learn English too!


Hi_From_Tom

Native speakers: Does this sentence have a metaphorical meaning beyond the obvious literal one?


Ser229339

Yes, of course...I'd say more metaphorical than the literal one...


Ser229339

I'm afraid you are wrong, Coriander...From my point of view, the meaning is more metaphorical than literal...


RonaldChan14

Am I allowed to say the name ”George” in Romanian form - as in „Gheorghe”?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.