"The clothes betray George."

Translation:Hainele îl trădează pe George.

April 10, 2017

4 Comments


Coriander18

No, I don't know of any metaphorical meaning. I think it means what it says. If George was wearing a bright red jumper when he's trying to hide in a crowd, his clothing could easily betray him.

August 17, 2017

Ser229339

I'm afraid you are wrong, Coriander...From my point of view, the meaning is more metaphorical than literal...

February 3, 2018

Ser229339

In order to a better understanding, let's take other examples: "The voice/accent/behaviour betrays George"...

February 3, 2018

RonaldChan14

Am I allowed to say the name ”George” in Romanian form - as in „Gheorghe”?

September 10, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.