Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The clothes betray George."

Translation:Hainele îl trădează pe George.

0
1 year ago

9 Comments


brieffreund
brieffreund

What does this mean?

0
Reply1 year ago

SebastianMolin

The clothes used to be on George's side... they supported him, made him look as someone of value, someone with a title... but recently the clothes have been bad friends, and cast him to the side, they don't fit him as they used to anymore... maybe he should've never lost weight... now he has to go find new ones ;-)
Hope that helped :-)

6
Reply21 year ago

brieffreund
brieffreund

Thank you. So I can learn English too!

0
Reply1 year ago

William165627

Thats the best thing ive ever read in my life.

0
Reply2 weeks ago

SnekpitTom
SnekpitTom

Native speakers: Does this sentence have a metaphorical meaning beyond the obvious literal one?

0
Reply1 year ago

Ser229339
Ser229339

Yes, of course...I'd say more metaphorical than the literal one...

0
Reply6 months ago

Coriander18
Coriander18

No, I don't know of any metaphorical meaning. I think it means what it says. If George was wearing a bright red jumper when he's trying to hide in a crowd, his clothing could easily betray him.

0
Reply11 months ago

Ser229339
Ser229339

I'm afraid you are wrong, Coriander...From my point of view, the meaning is more metaphorical than literal...

0
Reply6 months ago

Ser229339
Ser229339

In order to a better understanding, let's take other examples: "The voice/accent/behaviour betrays George"...

0
Reply6 months ago