Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Andrei este un băiat fermecător și atrăgător."

Translation:Andrew is a charming and attractive boy.

0
1 year ago

5 Comments


GrossiBP
GrossiBP

I want to be like Andrei... ; )

3
Reply11 year ago

sainio
sainio

Would "Andrei is a charming boy and attractive" work as a translation? Or would that have to be "Andrei este un băiat fermecător și este atrăgător" in Romanian?

1
Reply1 year ago

snosage
snosage

What do the people who are native speakers, or experience of hearing the language think of the speaker's voice? I find it sounds quite bad-tempered and aggressive, and can't believe most Romanians sound like it most of the time! Can anyone reassure me?

0
Reply2 months ago

sainio
sainio

You know, it's really funny how different voices hit different people's ears. I have no experience listening to Romanian, but I think this TTS voice sounds really pretty. I know what you mean about bad-tempered voices, though, because I'm always waiting for the Catalan voice to tell me to go clean my room, and warn me that if it has to tell me one more time I'm not getting any dinner. =) The difference in perception is interesting – I've wondered if it's because in the backs of our minds, the voices remind us of actual people we've known, or something like that.

1
Reply12 months ago

Ray241837
Ray241837

I wrote in exactly the way you have put this in another place "strong and ... + 'object'" and you marked it as incorrect. This is the best English phraseology - maybe you could allow it in the other place?

-1
Reply1 year ago