Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Numele meu este Ana."

Translation:My name is Anna.

1 year ago

10 Comments


NikFerret

Feels strange being taught this so late

1 year ago

arno22arno
arno22arno

Exactly!

1 year ago

oleoneto
oleoneto

That profile picture, though!

1 year ago

splittongue
splittongue

...și mănânc canari... (... and I eat canaries)

1 year ago

Schattenparker

We sure all remember that one! :D

1 year ago

J.C.M.H.
J.C.M.H.

Does Romanian have any expression similar to Spanish (yo) me llamo or French je m'appelle?

1 year ago

splittongue
splittongue

yes, it is ”mă cheamă Ana” ”pe el îl cheamă Mihai”- same as all the other languages of Latin origin or influence, this comes from the Romans... This is typical Latin "missing subject" (or "understood" subject, how do you call in English "subiect subînțeles"?) sentence, in fact it is a short for the expression "(pe mine) (lumea) mă cheamă/strigă Ana", or respectively "pe el (lumea) îl strigă/cheamă Mihai", i.e. "(people) call me Ana", respectively "(people) call me Mihai"... Don't you remember the spaghetti westerns? "They call me Trinity".... hehe

We can also say "mă numesc Ana” - "(I) call (myself) Ana" / "(I) name (myself) Ana"

1 year ago

J.C.M.H.
J.C.M.H.

OK, thanks.

1 year ago

splittongue
splittongue

You are welcome. (I edited my answer and added details)

1 year ago

J.C.M.H.
J.C.M.H.

Thanks again.

1 year ago