1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Numele meu este Ana."

"Numele meu este Ana."

Translation:My name is Anna.

April 10, 2017

11 Comments


NikFerret

Feels strange being taught this so late


oleoneto

That profile picture, though!


splittongue

...și mănânc canari... (... and I eat canaries)


Schattenparker

We sure all remember that one! :D


J.C.M.H.

Does Romanian have any expression similar to Spanish (yo) me llamo or French je m'appelle?


splittongue

yes, it is ”mă cheamă Ana” ”pe el îl cheamă Mihai”- same as all the other languages of Latin origin or influence, this comes from the Romans... This is typical Latin "missing subject" (or "understood" subject, how do you call in English "subiect subînțeles"?) sentence, in fact it is a short for the expression "(pe mine) (lumea) mă cheamă/strigă Ana", or respectively "pe el (lumea) îl strigă/cheamă Mihai", i.e. "(people) call me Ana", respectively "(people) call me Mihai"... Don't you remember the spaghetti westerns? "They call me Trinity".... hehe

We can also say "mă numesc Ana” - "(I) call (myself) Ana" / "(I) name (myself) Ana"


J.C.M.H.

OK, thanks.


splittongue

You are welcome. (I edited my answer and added details)


J.C.M.H.

Thanks again.


Volleyball_Coach

Ma cheama Ana = They call me Ana

Ma numesc Ana = They name me Ana

Numele meu este Ana = My name is Ana

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.