"Numele meu este Ana."

Translation:My name is Anna.

April 10, 2017

10 Comments


NikFerret

Feels strange being taught this so late

April 10, 2017

arno22arno

Exactly!

May 17, 2017

oleoneto

That profile picture, though!

September 3, 2017

splittongue

...și mănânc canari... (... and I eat canaries)

June 20, 2017

Schattenparker

We sure all remember that one! :D

June 22, 2017

J.C.M.H.

Does Romanian have any expression similar to Spanish (yo) me llamo or French je m'appelle?

April 18, 2017

splittongue

yes, it is ”mă cheamă Ana” ”pe el îl cheamă Mihai”- same as all the other languages of Latin origin or influence, this comes from the Romans... This is typical Latin "missing subject" (or "understood" subject, how do you call in English "subiect subînțeles"?) sentence, in fact it is a short for the expression "(pe mine) (lumea) mă cheamă/strigă Ana", or respectively "pe el (lumea) îl strigă/cheamă Mihai", i.e. "(people) call me Ana", respectively "(people) call me Mihai"... Don't you remember the spaghetti westerns? "They call me Trinity".... hehe

We can also say "mă numesc Ana” - "(I) call (myself) Ana" / "(I) name (myself) Ana"

June 20, 2017

J.C.M.H.

OK, thanks.

June 20, 2017

splittongue

You are welcome. (I edited my answer and added details)

June 23, 2017

J.C.M.H.

Thanks again.

June 23, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.