"Ar ôl i'r heddlu gyrraedd."

Translation:After the police arrive.

April 10, 2017

2 Comments


Beth743129

I accidentally typed "arrives" instead of "arrived", and I was marked correct. I believe I should have been marked incorrect because "police" is plural so the verb should have been "arrive". For singular, we would use "policeman" or "policewoman". Maybe it depends on which country you are in, so please correct me if your country can accept "police" as singular.

April 10, 2017

ibisc

'The police' is usually treated as a plural. I have removed the spurious incorrect answer - thank you for pointing it out.

April 11, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.