"Avec qui je joue ?"

Translation:With whom do I play?

February 27, 2013

18 Comments


CSBurksesq

I would use whom, as it refers to an object. A simple way to know whether to use who or whom is if the answer is him, her, or them, use whom. "with whom do I play?" I play with him.

September 21, 2013

Jackjon

CSBurksesq. Wow! This is intriguing. "Who do I play with?" also works, or do I know nothing and it should be "WHOM do I play with?" Would you be good enough to explain this or maybe give a website which does. Thanks in advance.

January 25, 2014

Jackjon

Excellent. Thankyou.

January 27, 2014

Ariaflame

Who am I playing with? also works. Though the With whom do I play? is a more direct translation and not technically wrong in English, though rather formal

October 3, 2013

ActualGoat

Why not with whom I play?. I haven't heard it being said, here in England, but I'm sure it's grammatically correct - and is even a direct translation.

February 26, 2015

Ariaflame

No, pretty sure you need the do in there. If you had it arranged so that you indicated the question with an upward inflection at the end you might say 'I play with whom?' but 'With whom I play' is not grammatically correct English on its own. Find an English teacher and ask them if you need more convincing. You might say 'This is the person with whom I play' and that would be fine. But then it's a part of the sentence, not the full thing.

February 27, 2015

ActualGoat

Okay, thanks.

February 27, 2015

Khei_Leang

why not "avec qui joue-je"?

June 26, 2018

arlopzc

i answer:( who with do i play?) is it really unaccure?

February 27, 2013

AlexCGuest

"With whom do I play?" is formal and never used, but correct. "Who do I play with?" is the most common form of that question.

April 27, 2013

BluJai

I agree with ibrainali. I would say "with whom do I play" when I am being accused of playing with someone and I know it is untrue. I speak that way when I have an attitude lol

October 6, 2013

ibrabinali

i beg to differ. Never used is a bit of an exaggeration. it most certainly is used on Polo Fields. Most average english speakers are quite satisfied, though, with "who do i play with"

May 1, 2013

mathwizard1232

In the category of "formal and never used, but correct" is my rejected answer of "With whom play I?" which is still to this day technically valid English I believe, at the very least cromulent, although archaic or idiosyncratic grammar at best for modern, informal English.

February 2, 2014

thecatpetter

Says me while playing a multiplayer match in Top Spin 4...

January 23, 2014

SIRRob007

Do I play with whom not good???????? Why??

June 21, 2014

Ariaflame

You might say 'Do I play with her?' or 'Do I play with you?' or 'Do I play with them?' but 'whom' does not work. And I'm sorry but I don't have the grammar knowledge to explain why.

February 27, 2015

DexT1

F this one for not accepting who, no one says whom

December 10, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.