"Mae e eisiau mynd adre."

Translation:He wants to go home.

April 11, 2017

6 Comments


applemacremy03

Doesn't Mae mean there?

April 11, 2017

ibisc

No, it means 'is'.

In phrases such as:

  • Mae teigr yn y gegin - There is a tiger in the kitchen

there is no specific word meaning 'there' - it is not necessary in the Welsh. It could be translated as 'A tiger is in the kitchen', too.

Welsh and English equivalent phrases often do not translate word-for-word because the basic structure of the two languages is so different,

Sometimes people do insert 'na for 'there' in similar phrases in casual speech, but then it needs to be followed by a soft mutation:

  • Mae 'na deigr yn y gegin

(We do not usually do that on this course)

April 11, 2017

TrevorElli9

Adre is correct here but adref is also correct.

November 30, 2017

ibisc

Both adre and adref are accepted answers here.

November 30, 2017

mizinamo

In the "write down what you hear" exercise?

I'm fairly sure that those only allow one single spelling - the one of the original sentence.

(This sentence discussion has the Welsh on top and the English below, so in my experience, it's a sentence discussion for the top half of the incubator, i.e. either "translate Welsh to English" or "type what you hear" -- but not "translate English to Welsh" and so I think the accepted alternatives for that bottom half are irrelevant. This bit about synonyms is one we also struggle with on the Greek course where "type what you hear" can be tricky if there are multiple correct spellings that are pronounced identically or very similarly.)

November 30, 2017

ibisc

Interesting. Unfortunately, as far as we know we have no control over which sentences are chosen by Duo for the various exercises.

In this case, though, it is easy enough just to stick to the spelling taught in the course, which is adre, the spelling normally taught on basic Welsh courses.

November 30, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.