1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το καλοκαίρι είναι μία εποχή…

"Το καλοκαίρι είναι μία εποχή."

Translation:Summer is a season.

April 11, 2017

4 Comments


wchargin

In NAmE, we would say, "Summer is a season." Including the definite article sounds wrong to my ear.


Dimitra956826

Indeed it does. "Summer is a season" is now considered a "best translation" in the incubator. ^.^


Atena_Ileana

03.04.2019 It is not accepted yet.


GreekGeek93

They just want you to get to know the definite article for each word.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.