1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Cyn cael y plant"

"Cyn cael y plant"

Translation:Before having the children

April 11, 2017

11 Comments


yibemajam

So the children is plant? Interesting. So you plant the seed and they germinate to children? LOL!


pablopublico

Both English and Welsh plant come from Latin planta ("a plant; a shoot, twig, sprout, etc.").


Fiona176800

a whole different meaning to a plant in the audience too!


amharcais

A very useful phrase!


simonj61

Could this mean 'before having children' as well as 'before having THE children'? The second one sounds like you're babysitting rather than having children of your own.


ibisc

No. y plant = 'the children'


drowswell

I was marked correct with "Before having children." on the multiple choice exercise. "Before having the children" was marked as an alternative.


Vijay_Kamble

Could it be before GETTING the children?


Fiona176800

do you mean like collecting them from school idea?


Sydney184765

This phrase is obviously from the dragon's perspective. She ate Owen 'before having the children.'


OurBrian

In English I would say 'Before having children'. Just because the literal translation is 'the children' does not mean it is the correct translation. You can see this in other cases such as 'Dw i'n mynd i'r ysgol' where the corrext English translation of 'I am going to school' is accepted and is the preferred option rather than 'the school'

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.