"Mae'r tywydd yn ddiflas."

Translation:The weather is miserable.

April 11, 2017

5 Comments


RowenaJane

Awful should be an acceptable translation

January 25, 2019

Beth743129

I think "The weather is terrible." should have been accepted.

It seems that there can be a variety of negative meanings for "ddiflas" (terrible, miserable, depressing, ... ?) rather than one direct translation?

April 11, 2017

ibisc

ofnadwy is more usual for 'terrible'.

Many Welsh words have several English meanings, and vice versa. However, we try and pick no more than the two or three best or most common ones in the course translations - if we tried to include them all we would end up with a large and unmanageable thesaurus instead of an introductory Welsh course.

April 11, 2017

Beth743129

Of course. :)

April 11, 2017

Beth743129

But can weather be "boring"? !!! :) It was accepted.

April 13, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.