"Gaeth y dyn ei arestio heddiw."

Translation:The man was arrested today.

April 11, 2017

2 Comments


keentospeak

Why no "h" at beginning of arestio as it follows a vowel?

April 11, 2017

ibisc

There is no mutation caused because a word follows a vowel.

There is a difference between the mutations caused by ei (his) and ei (her) - this is explained in the notes for 'Possession' earlier in the course as well as for this section 'The News':

  • ei (his) - soft mutation
  • ei (her) - aspirate mutation, or h- before a vowel.

Other mutations or changes are caused by other possessive pronouns - see the notes.

April 11, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.