"Pencampwriaeth y chwe gwlad."

Translation:The Six Nations Championship.

April 11, 2017

4 Comments


Beth743129

"The six country championship" ?

April 11, 2017

ibisc

It is a specific international rugby championship tournament known as 'The Six Nations' - look up 'Six Nations Championship' on Wikipedia, for example.

April 11, 2017

Beth743129

Thank you. My ignorance of sport! Does the name need to be capitalised in Welsh or only in English? And I notice that the adjective does not follow the noun in "Hen Wlad Fy Nhadau" ... why?

April 11, 2017

ibisc

Well, it probably should be capitalised as it refers to a specific, named championship - we'll probably do that for the next version of the course.

hen is one of a handful of adjectives which usually come in front of the noun being described. Others are sometimes put in front for reasons of style or poetic rhythm. Any adjective coming before a noun causes soft mutation of the noun.

April 11, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.