"They like this road a lot"

Translation:Wanaipenda sana barabara hii

April 11, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nsikan9

The 'i' is the object infix and adds emphasis


HarutoRat

Is wanaipenda barabara hii sana acceptable word order?


Francis795959

Yes ... I haven't come across this word order ....


Frank529236

The order is getting me confused?


s.rombaut

Why not "wanapenda"?


giraffe__

the 'i' is an optional object infix.


Judith936365

Why not wanaipenda hii njia sana?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.