1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The man eats bread."

"The man eats bread."

Translation:Bărbatul mănâncă pâine.

April 11, 2017

8 Comments


OliverBens1

How come it's "pâine" and not "pâinea"?


--Narcisz--

"Pâinea" would be "the bread", because it's definite.


aaronbennack

I can't hear a vowel sound at the end of mănâncâ or mananci, even on slow. Are these letters not pronounced?


GeoMan2

It's mănâncă and mănânci. They are pronounced, you need more practice. Every language have difficult sounds for some people; and the ears need more training.


icgarman

This is, for me, the hardest part of the language. All of the subtle tones in the way a native speaker will talk makes the difference. In my experience, any native speaker you can find will be more than happy to slowly speak difficult words so you can hear those subtle sounds.


Lauren172113
  • "Eu mănânc" (I eat) shouldn't have an ending vowel sound. I've been pronouncing the verb as "muh-noonk"

  • I hear one at the end of "El/Ea mănâncă" (He/she eats). It's roughly pronounced like "muh-noon-kuh."

  • I don't hear one at the end of "Tu mănânci" (You eat). I've been pronouncing it "muh-noonch."
    I believe that any Romanian word ending in "-ci" is just pronounced "-ch," or at least the vowel sound is very, very subtle. Think of the letters c or g in Italian. They sound like "k" (keep) or "g" (goal) if followed by a, o, or u. But they sound like "j" (jeans) or "ch" (charm) if followed by e or i. I think it's more or less the same general principle.


RobertFras355074

This sentence doesn't make much sense in english...


gustawsohn

You need to learn grammar correctly, not necessarily meaningful sentences.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.