"The man eats bread."

Translation:Bărbatul mănâncă pâine.

April 11, 2017

4 Comments


OliverBens1

How come it's "pâine" and not "pâinea"?

April 11, 2017

--Narcisz--

"Pâinea" would be "the bread", because it's definite.

April 11, 2017

aaronbennack

I can't hear a vowel sound at the end of mănâncâ or mananci, even on slow. Are these letters not pronounced?

July 12, 2017

GeoMan2

It's mănâncă and mănânci. They are pronounced, you need more practice. Every language have difficult sounds for some people; and the ears need more training.

August 26, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.