Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The man eats bread."

Translation:Bărbatul mănâncă pâine.

1 year ago

4 Comments


OliverBens1

How come it's "pâine" and not "pâinea"?

1 year ago

--Narcisz--
--Narcisz--

"Pâinea" would be "the bread", because it's definite.

1 year ago

aaronbennack

I can't hear a vowel sound at the end of mănâncâ or mananci, even on slow. Are these letters not pronounced?

1 year ago

GeoMan2
GeoMan2

It's mănâncă and mănânci. They are pronounced, you need more practice. Every language have difficult sounds for some people; and the ears need more training.

1 year ago