1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The spider drinks water."

"The spider drinks water."

Translation:A aranha bebe água.

February 27, 2013

4 Comments


alinasue

the hover-over for "spider" didn't work, when I went to check my spelling... (still said "you peeked" but translated "spider" to "spider"... not all that helpful)


stephen268584

Can someone explain when to use 'A' rather than 'O' at the start of a sentence please?


Paulenrique

"a" is for feminine nouns, and "o" is for masculine nouns. They both mean "the" in English.


Ken353801

So a aranha is a female spider? How would you know?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.