"The spider drinks water."

Translation:A aranha bebe água.

February 27, 2013

9 Comments


alinasue

the hover-over for "spider" didn't work, when I went to check my spelling... (still said "you peeked" but translated "spider" to "spider"... not all that helpful)

February 27, 2013

pjbf1979

still not fixed -_-

April 27, 2013

Merlandese

Same problem here.

Made me think that spider might be a real word in Portuguese.

May 21, 2013

amuzulo

It's fixed now. :)

July 1, 2013

djurdjevic.esad

If you can put more logical sentences that would be great... For ex. there are sentences where insects read books or write letters :-) why not haha :-) but something like -a spider eat insects instead of reading books should be more useful

July 7, 2015

MichaelRGB

The point of having random or otherwise strange sentences is to help people remember the words. They are more likely to remember these sentences than ones that have nothing captivating about them.

February 1, 2016

stephen268584

Can someone explain when to use 'A' rather than 'O' at the start of a sentence please?

May 21, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

"a" is for feminine nouns, and "o" is for masculine nouns. They both mean "the" in English.

May 22, 2017

GzelKlyche

What's the difference between 'la' and 'a'?

February 4, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.