1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The spider drinks water."

"The spider drinks water."

Translation:A aranha bebe água.

February 27, 2013

12 Comments


alinasue

the hover-over for "spider" didn't work, when I went to check my spelling... (still said "you peeked" but translated "spider" to "spider"... not all that helpful)


pjbf1979

still not fixed -_-


Merlandese

Same problem here.

Made me think that spider might be a real word in Portuguese.


amuzulo

It's fixed now. :)


stephen268584

Can someone explain when to use 'A' rather than 'O' at the start of a sentence please?


Paulenrique

"a" is for feminine nouns, and "o" is for masculine nouns. They both mean "the" in English.


djurdjevic.esad

If you can put more logical sentences that would be great... For ex. there are sentences where insects read books or write letters :-) why not haha :-) but something like -a spider eat insects instead of reading books should be more useful


MichaelRGB

The point of having random or otherwise strange sentences is to help people remember the words. They are more likely to remember these sentences than ones that have nothing captivating about them.


GzelKlyche

What's the difference between 'la' and 'a'?


Mikenorling

WHy not A aranha tome água - it was marked wrong


Paulenrique

It should be "A aranha toma água".


Mikenorling

Yes - thanks.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.