"Tunaomba kila pilipili hoho."

Translation:We would like every green pepper.

April 11, 2017

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


_Coconuts_

Pilipili hoho is just bell pepper, regardless of colour. This exercise is misleading.


Ghalib962002

Why is "we ask for every green pepper" wrong


Catriona28475

I think it's just missing. But "we would like" sounds much better to me.


Blippie1

I def tried that as well. it should be right.


wmmunting

we are asking for every green pepper-- should be accepted


JuergenSadlowski

I don't understand the english translation. Can someone explain it in other words?


josizzle

It's a weird sentence... but I would say "we would like all of the green peppers"


AGreatUserName

Green pepper is not part of my dialect. Is it spicy or no?


silverthornfire

No it is a sweet bell pepper or capsicum


silverthornfire

There are red, yellow and green peppers in the box. You can take the red and yellow but we would like every green pepper.


Dealanach

There are orange peppers, too.


RobertEddy

More irritating let's-change-the-translstion game for -omba again. Not happy!


William526411

I thought bell pepper would be write


BettinaKre

Why is pilipili hoho sometimes translated green pepper and sometimes bell pepper. I am not a native English speaker. Is that the same?


TessEwing1

Yes. Bell peppers are large sweet peppers. They are usually green, but they also now come in yellow, orange and red.


silverthornfire

Green pepper is a sweet bell pepper or capsicum


UweRo

It’s hot! But the english sentence is strange.


Klgregonis

Green peppers are hot if they are hot green peppers (Anaheim, Hatch, ancho, jalapeño, etc. ) But if they are green bell peppers they are not hot. The problem is, this course never specified. So, Which is it, fluent Swahili speakers? A hot green pepper like a jalapeño, serano, or chile de árbol, or a bell pepper? (If you ever travel in New Mexico, and they ask you if you want red or green chili, just be aware that the green chili is MUCH spicier than the red there)


Joanne394981

Why can't it be "we ask for green peppers daily" - the hovee over definition gives "to ask for" as a definition of tunaomba and "daily" as well as every for "kila". Quite frustrated by poor consistancy on Duolingo at the moment.


Catriona28475

"We ask for" should also be accepted. But if the hover hint said "daily" it is wrong. That would be "kila siku" (every day"). On its own, "kila" means "every".


Dealanach

Josizzle I said that & was told it was wrong. I disagree that it is.


Dealanach

Maybe it doesn't accept "all the green peppers" because it's plural?


maat_heru

I used "pepper" alone in a previous excercise and it was accepted. After a year long break from this duo lang lesson, the only thing consistent is its inconsistencies

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.