"I'll make us a cup of tea now."

Translation:Gwna i baned o de i ni nawr.

April 11, 2017

5 Comments


OliverMundy

Having got this wrong once, I tried an alternative construction, Bydda i yn gwneud baned o de i ni nawr (because I thought it futile simply to copy out the given answer with gwna as the verb), but this was also marked as wrong. I realised afterwards that i yn should have been i'n. Was this the only error in this version, or was the whole idea of using bydd[a] as a future marker inadmissible?

April 11, 2017

rmcode
Mod

In general 'bydda i'n gwneud' is better translated as 'I will be doing/making' rather than 'I will do/make' since it is a form of the verb 'to be'

So it's a sort of continuous future rather than a simple future action.

eg:- Bydda i'n gwneud cacennau trwy'r dydd yfory = I will be making cakes all day tomorrow

Gwna i gacen yfory = I will make a cake tomorrow

However it is understood when 'bydda i' is used instead of 'gwna i' so your suggestion has now been added, although 'bydda i'n' is the more usual form here.

However the one difference is that there is no mutation to 'paned' when you use 'bydda i'

'Bydda i'n gwneud paned i ni nawr'

April 11, 2017

ibisc

Using the future of bod to form a future of other verbs is perfectly acceptable. - but note rmcode's points about the different patterns not being exactly equivalent. Your version with bod should have been:

  • Bydda i'n gwneud paned o de i ni nawr

No mutation of paned in that pattern.

The purpose of this set of phrases is to practise the future of gwneud, though:

  • Gwna i baned o de i ni nawr

Here, paned is mutated because it is the object of the verb gwna.

April 11, 2017

ajHenrot

I get the message that there is a typo in my answer because I typed gwnaf instead of gwna. Is it really a mistake?

May 25, 2017

ibisc

Well, gwna i is more common in the colloquial language, but you might want to write gwnaf i if you were being even slightly formal. We'll add it to the accepted answers.

Using gwnaf without the following i would be more formal than we teach on this course, though. We may perhaps add a unit at the end on some basic letter writing conventions in a future version of the course - that would include a few more formal forms of verbs.

May 25, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.