"Oui, il l'a déjà écrit."

Translation:Yes, he has already written it.

February 27, 2013

17 Comments


dapetras

N'oh my gawd... The past tense has arrived

March 11, 2013

drockalgzemoser

Uh oh. In conversation, this could be easily mistaken for "Oui, il la déja écrit." Yes, he is already writing it.

June 2, 2013

Mc.Beck

il l'écris deja

September 19, 2013

Michael_Gedi

yes, he already has written it - reported wrong??

February 27, 2013

Kylaryn

"yes, he has already written it". You put the adverb between the helping verb and main verb in English grammar. Remember, there is no perfect tense in French, so you have to decide whether to translate things as perfect "have + pp" or past "-ed" form.

April 4, 2013

derek3x

That is what I wrote as well

March 22, 2013

angelo000

So does this mean that "a" in French has the exact same meaning as "has" in English in that it can either be used to mean "to have" or to modify a sentence into its past tense?

May 16, 2013

alphabeta

Oui, avoir est un verbe auxiliere (comme être) that is used in the formation of the passé composé (simple past or recent perfect in English: I have written or simply, I wrote). Note that some verbs and constructions require être not avoir as the auxiliary verb... but cross that hurdle when you get there.

May 20, 2013

angelo000

Thanks!

May 21, 2013

cummings24

What would 'he has written it again' be?

April 18, 2013

Kylaryn

"Il l'a écrit encore", I believe.

April 18, 2013

ankitom

does this sentence also mean "" He has already written to her/him """ ??

June 8, 2013

alphabeta

No. He has already written to her/him = il lui a déjà écrit

June 8, 2013

sylvietr

Thank you for the question and the answer, ankitom and alphabeta! I struggle with indirect objects.

July 20, 2013

prky

Oui, past tense - first encounter!

June 11, 2013

jchayan

"Yes, he has already written her"... Why wrong?

September 11, 2013

ssevi

Because her as an indirect object is not la but lui.

October 16, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.