1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Oui, il l'a déjà écrit."

"Oui, il l'a déjà écrit."

Translation:Yes, he has already written it.

February 27, 2013

17 Comments


dapetras

N'oh my gawd... The past tense has arrived


drockalgzemoser

Uh oh. In conversation, this could be easily mistaken for "Oui, il la déja écrit." Yes, he is already writing it.


Michael_Gedi

yes, he already has written it - reported wrong??


Kylaryn

"yes, he has already written it". You put the adverb between the helping verb and main verb in English grammar. Remember, there is no perfect tense in French, so you have to decide whether to translate things as perfect "have + pp" or past "-ed" form.


derek3x

That is what I wrote as well


angelo000

So does this mean that "a" in French has the exact same meaning as "has" in English in that it can either be used to mean "to have" or to modify a sentence into its past tense?


alphabeta

Oui, avoir est un verbe auxiliere (comme être) that is used in the formation of the passé composé (simple past or recent perfect in English: I have written or simply, I wrote). Note that some verbs and constructions require être not avoir as the auxiliary verb... but cross that hurdle when you get there.


cummings24

What would 'he has written it again' be?


Kylaryn

"Il l'a écrit encore", I believe.


ankitom

does this sentence also mean "" He has already written to her/him """ ??


alphabeta

No. He has already written to her/him = il lui a déjà écrit


sylvietr

Thank you for the question and the answer, ankitom and alphabeta! I struggle with indirect objects.


prky

Oui, past tense - first encounter!


jchayan

"Yes, he has already written her"... Why wrong?


ssevi

Because her as an indirect object is not la but lui.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.