"Tunahitaji chanjo"

Translation:We need vaccinations

April 11, 2017

8 Comments


s.rombaut

isnt the plural "machanjo"?

April 11, 2017

juryrigging

I think it might be both. I've just done some googling, and some sites have it down as an N/N noun and some a Ji/Ma.

The best I can do for you is this list of meanings, which includes both chanjo/chanjo and chanjo/machanjo.

April 11, 2017

Catriona28475

It seems to vary. The University of Tanzania's dictionary says "chanjo" is N/N (plural same as singular):

But strangely, the dictionary at http://africanlanguages.com/swahili/ (which is usually good) says that the singular is in noun class 9 and the plural is in noun class 6:

  • chanjo noun 9/10
    1 incision, cut
    2 vaccination, inoculation

  • machanjo pl noun 5/6
    See singular chanjo

That's pretty weird, isn't it?

March 20, 2018

SilverSquid

10-MAY-2018: Reported "We need vaccinations" should be an accepted answer.

May 10, 2018

Catriona28475

Isn't that the recommended answer to this question (shown above)? Strange that it rejected it. Could there be one instance of this question that hasn't been corrected?

May 11, 2018

Anjee99

How about "We need a vaccine."?

October 25, 2018

Catriona28475

Yes, I think that should be accepted.

October 25, 2018

Ernst557459

Vaccine would be Dawa ya chanjo

January 13, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.