"I want a goldfish."

Translation:Je veux un poisson rouge.

2/27/2013, 11:19:29 PM

26 Comments


mexicajun

since when does gold mean red? bs

2/27/2013, 11:19:29 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Since the French decided that a "goldfish" was definitely more red than gold.

3/1/2013, 5:36:23 PM

rpulurian

Snarky.

9/7/2018, 2:49:30 PM

just_samke

I don't understand this attitude that some users here have. Calling a language's mannerisms as "bs" is incredibly rude.

9/3/2018, 7:39:46 PM

FrenchByte

Take a joke, would ya?

11/18/2018, 2:33:11 AM

Stine.D

Why isn't "Je voudrais un poisson rouge" accepted?

3/27/2014, 5:30:05 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

je voudrais = I would like

3/27/2014, 1:21:56 PM

BusJo

why is not "un petit poisson rouge" correct?

4/16/2015, 1:55:35 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Where does "petit" come from?

4/16/2015, 2:02:50 PM

BusJo

I was always told that a goldfish in French was a "petit poisson rouge"; that this was the way of differentiating between the fish of nature and the type kept in a bowl. I only asked the question because it alerted me to perhaps this was not a common way of doing it.

4/16/2015, 2:07:04 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"petit poisson rouge" is part of a pun:

"les petits poissons rouges" is a homophone of "les petits pois sont rouges" (un petit pois = a pea).

Of course your goldfish can be small, but the generic is "un poisson rouge".

4/16/2015, 2:42:01 PM

BusJo

Thank you for enlightening me, I really do appreciate it because I learn better when I understand where things/words stem/root from. This is not the first thing I've had to relearn since starting on Duo. I have had to amend my thinking on "bon" & "bien" because old teaching was that the first was "good" and the latter was "well" with the latter relating to how one was feeling so for a bit there I was fuddled but I am relearning/amending my way of thinking of the two. Thanks, Sitesurf, for the good explanation.

4/16/2015, 3:00:55 PM

Ozkap775

What's the other part of the pun of "...petit possion rouge..."?

4/28/2016, 3:05:58 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

les petits pois sont rouges (the little peas are red)

4/28/2016, 3:12:36 PM

Ozkap775

I learned that a goldfish was 'un poisson d'or'. However duolingo marked me incorrect....

4/28/2016, 3:07:27 PM

Diana_03_22

bad algorithm

4/19/2018, 6:13:40 PM

AjhasA

Can someone please explain veut vs veux?? Please...

6/28/2018, 1:12:42 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Please learn the conjugation of the verb '"vouloir" in present:

  • je veux, tu veux, il/elle/on veut, nous voulons, vous voulez, ils/elles veulent
6/29/2018, 8:05:54 AM

d4nger

I definitely went for blonde fish... red fish is still better than that.

6/2/2013, 10:46:34 PM

_Jeshiwa_

GOLD FISH ARE NOT RED

WHYYYYYYY

2/21/2017, 11:08:02 PM

KenGland2

Same reason gingers are called red heads. There wasn't a word for orange, so many orange things were called red. Robin red breasts included and now goldfish. :)

1/19/2018, 9:00:16 PM

maarten417099

becauce they french knew it was a red fish. that's why lol

5/16/2017, 5:22:06 PM

AngelGee4

Some are black, some are white with orange/red/gold/black/yellow spots. Goldfish does not imply color or shape. I would like to see a blue one. Do they come in blue?

7/14/2018, 9:21:40 PM

RendezVousMinuit

So its literally a red fish and we call it a gold fish...interesting....

7/31/2018, 7:31:40 PM

XxAriaxX

Could it be orange instead of red?

1/25/2018, 5:00:30 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

They should, because they are neither red nor golden.

1/8/2019, 8:27:32 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.