1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I want a goldfish."

"I want a goldfish."

Translation:Je veux un poisson rouge.

February 27, 2013

19 Comments


mexicajun

since when does gold mean red? bs


Sitesurf

Since the French decided that a "goldfish" was definitely more red than gold.


just_samke

I don't understand this attitude that some users here have. Calling a language's mannerisms as "bs" is incredibly rude.


FrenchByte

Take a joke, would ya?


Radko-

Let her be, she's probably a christian mother who has the right to defend a foreign language


Stine.D

Why isn't "Je voudrais un poisson rouge" accepted?


Sitesurf

je voudrais = I would like


BusJo

why is not "un petit poisson rouge" correct?


Sitesurf

Where does "petit" come from?


BusJo

I was always told that a goldfish in French was a "petit poisson rouge"; that this was the way of differentiating between the fish of nature and the type kept in a bowl. I only asked the question because it alerted me to perhaps this was not a common way of doing it.


Sitesurf

"petit poisson rouge" is part of a pun:

"les petits poissons rouges" is a homophone of "les petits pois sont rouges" (un petit pois = a pea).

Of course your goldfish can be small, but the generic is "un poisson rouge".


BusJo

Thank you for enlightening me, I really do appreciate it because I learn better when I understand where things/words stem/root from. This is not the first thing I've had to relearn since starting on Duo. I have had to amend my thinking on "bon" & "bien" because old teaching was that the first was "good" and the latter was "well" with the latter relating to how one was feeling so for a bit there I was fuddled but I am relearning/amending my way of thinking of the two. Thanks, Sitesurf, for the good explanation.


AjhasA

Can someone please explain veut vs veux?? Please...


Sitesurf

Please learn the conjugation of the verb '"vouloir" in present:

  • je veux, tu veux, il/elle/on veut, nous voulons, vous voulez, ils/elles veulent

_Jeshiwa_

GOLD FISH ARE NOT RED

WHYYYYYYY


KenGland2

Same reason gingers are called red heads. There wasn't a word for orange, so many orange things were called red. Robin red breasts included and now goldfish. :)


maarten417099

becauce they french knew it was a red fish. that's why lol


AngelGee4

Some are black, some are white with orange/red/gold/black/yellow spots. Goldfish does not imply color or shape. I would like to see a blue one. Do they come in blue?


LeFant0meCach3

So its literally a red fish and we call it a gold fish...interesting....

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.