"Nos enfants mangent du poulet."

Translation:Our children are eating chicken.

February 27, 2013

29 Comments


marnold123

I so cannot tell the difference between plurals and singulars! So frustrating!

March 9, 2013

ledohoanglong

Yes. I'm not sure if it is "Nos enfants mangent du poulet" or "Nos enfant mange du poulet"

March 10, 2013

reyzvolution

I'm pretty sure it would be notre enfant vs nos enfants.

June 17, 2013

NehaJadhav

Notre enfant is our child whereas nos enfants is our children. Nos is the plural of notre

April 9, 2014

MmeMAS

If we have one child: Notre enfant mange du poulet. Notre = singular, instead of nos.

October 3, 2013

GaryGornik1

I listened over and over, how does one hear any difference?

July 20, 2018

Trofaste
Mod

"enfants" and "enfant", "mange" and "mangent" are homophones. You have to listen to the possessive to tell if it's singular or plural - if it's "nos", it's plural, if it's "notre", it's singular.

October 31, 2018

Krolik85

why it is wrong "our children eat a chicken" ?

May 17, 2014

ThanKwee
Mod

That would be "Nos enfants mange un poulet.

Un/une = a/an

May 17, 2014

latenighter

Our kids are eating some chicken?

February 27, 2013

Trofaste
Mod

"kids" = "gamins", "enfants" = "children".

October 31, 2018

A.G.1204

I'm pretty sure in a previous lesson, <<poulet>> was clearly translated as 'hen' rather than 'chicken'........

January 8, 2016

Sue924480

Poule is hen (the bird) and poulet is chicken (the meat)

March 16, 2018

Cocoa_Milk

My girlfriend (who is a native French speaker) told me that poule is a female chicken, and poulet is the male chicken, so i'm guessing that the meat would be the masculine, no matter the gender of the cooked chicken.

October 13, 2018

HidekiOira

"Our children eats some chicken" is wrong? pourquoi?!?!? :(

September 22, 2018

Trofaste
Mod

The conjugation of the verb is wrong - "Our children eat some chicken."

October 31, 2018

Jose271979
February 14, 2019

Wonderboy6

What is the difference between nos and nous?

January 20, 2014

MmeMAS

In the context of the above sentence, nous is a subject pronoun, meaning we and nos is a possessive adjective meaning our. I hope this helps.

January 20, 2014

Suganndha

I eat - Je mange You eat - Tu manges He/she eats - Il/Elle mange We eat - Nous mangeons You (more than one person) eat - Vous mangez They (third person (plural)) eat - Elles/Ils mangent

Hope this helps.

June 25, 2018

glasgowok

Why is it not 'our children eat chicken'?

July 8, 2018

Trofaste
Mod

That answer is also correct and accepted.

October 31, 2018

Catalin860275

"Our kids are eating chicken" doesn't work.

October 18, 2018

Trofaste
Mod

"kids" = "gamins", "enfants" = "children".

October 31, 2018

mags671097

So notre=singular, nos=plural?

January 2, 2019

TabbyCakes

Why is "mangeons" not correct? I used the 'nous' form because I used 'nos'.

May 30, 2014

MimsOIL

I have the same question. Could someone help answer? Why is "mangeons "not accepted? Edit: I just realised it is "our children" that eat so they "mangent" and it's not we who "mangeons". Pardon!

June 13, 2014

sonnyeisenberg

Im not too good at french or anything, but from what i've picked up- mangeons would be correct if it were talking about 'nous' (if 'nous' would have been the subject). but since the subject here is the 'enfants' (children), mangent is the correct use (because of the plural). once again, not sure if that is the correct answer. It is just from what i've picked up.. hope it helps.

June 30, 2014

Trofaste
Mod

"mangeons" is only used with "nous". "nos" is a possessive adjective describing "enfants", not the subject, so it doesn't change the conjugation of the verb. The subject here is "enfants", so the verb form is "mangent".

October 31, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.