1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nos enfants mangent du pouleā€¦

"Nos enfants mangent du poulet."

Translation:Our children are eating chicken.

February 27, 2013

13 Comments


marnold123

I so cannot tell the difference between plurals and singulars! So frustrating!


ledohoanglong

Yes. I'm not sure if it is "Nos enfants mangent du poulet" or "Nos enfant mange du poulet"


reyzvolution

I'm pretty sure it would be notre enfant vs nos enfants.


NehaJadhav

Notre enfant is our child whereas nos enfants is our children. Nos is the plural of notre


MmeMAS

If we have one child: Notre enfant mange du poulet. Notre = singular, instead of nos.


Krolik85

why it is wrong "our children eat a chicken" ?


ThanKwee

That would be "Nos enfants mange un poulet.

Un/une = a/an


latenighter

Our kids are eating some chicken?


A.G.1204

I'm pretty sure in a previous lesson, <<poulet>> was clearly translated as 'hen' rather than 'chicken'........


Sue924480

Poule is hen (the bird) and poulet is chicken (the meat)


Cocoa_Milk

My girlfriend (who is a native French speaker) told me that poule is a female chicken, and poulet is the male chicken, so i'm guessing that the meat would be the masculine, no matter the gender of the cooked chicken.


HidekiOira

"Our children eats some chicken" is wrong? pourquoi?!?!? :(

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.