1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jestem policjantem, nie arty…

"Jestem policjantem, nie artystą!"

Translation:I am a policeman, not an artist!

April 11, 2017

31 Comments


Neil395069

Exactly what i was thinking of!


Eard_Stapa

❤❤❤❤❤❤, Jim! I'm a doctor, not a bricklayer!


AlexMilneski

Hahaha, apparently you can't translate 'policjantem' as 'cop'.


DanielDabrowski

I wish to know in whivh circumstamces is possible to hear this phrase!


Ollyfer

Phrases like these are the reason why we cannot predict the future: Because random situations usually interrupt our predictions!


PaulBrown330024

Distraught Man at Police Station "This is fraudulent, the painting was sold to me from a gallery in Krakow as a genuine Picasso, but it's clearly a forgery. Can't you see it's signed Pykaco!"

Policeman replies "I couldn't possibly say sir because, I AM A POLICEMAN NOT AN ARTIST!"


Jellei

No "policemen-artists", but there's a really good Polish movie involving both the police and artists ;) It's called "Vinci".


SpanPolielsh

Why not, "I'm a cop, not an artist!"?


Jellei

"cop" is a colloquial word, so it's not exactly an equivalent of the basic word "policjant". Its Polish equivalent is either "gliniarz" or "glina".


AnneMacek

It was just too tempting not to try :)


rodatame

I got a question: does genitive also need to be when we negate our occupation? I mean, we should say "nie jestem artystą" instead of "nie jestem artysty"?


Jellei

Stating your occupation is done with the usage of Instrumental ("Jestem artystą".)

The rule of negation is NOT "Negation = Genitive". It is "Negated Accusative = Genitive". Accusative is probably the most common case, so then the learners take this rule too far. But any other case, even when negated, just stays the same. Therefore if you negate "Jestem artystą" you just arrive at "Nie jestem artystą".


symphony.ali

Can I hear this when I ask polish cops to read fo me "To be, or not to be.." thing?


VladislavR698109

You'll probably hear a slapping sound.


Suomenkielinen

Why is "I am a policeMAN, not an artist!" the correct answer? Why not "I am a police, not an artist!"?


Jellei

Because "police" doesn't refer to one person but to the whole force.


Neil395069

Because Police is a collective noun


doccat

Is there simply a way to say, "I am a Police Officer," in Polish?


Jellei

If I understand correctly, "police officer" is exactly the same as just "policeman"/"policewoman". So it just translates to "policjant"/"policjantka".

The literal translation of "oficer policji" denotes someone of higher rank than just a simple policeman.


doccat

In the US the police identify themselves as say I am Officer Smith." Or if there is a reference to them on the news, The announcer would say, "4 police officers were involved in a shooting...." Gender may be mentioned. Sometime it is obvious.... Officer Jennifer Whatever shot.... Just curious. Also it is a question of the proper salutation.


Jellei

<3 for "Officer Jennifer Whatever" :D

I never had an occasion to address a policeman, but when an English speaker would address a policeman "Officer", a Polish one could say "panie władzo" ("władza" = power, authority). But I just googled it and it seems that it's not really used nowadays (https://sjp.pwn.pl/poradnia/haslo/Panie-wladzo;10145.html) and policemen would prefer to just be addressed the same way as you would address any adult stranger, so basically by using Formal You.


Ollyfer

As you mentioned the oficer policji already: Does there also exist a rank like komizar policji (just trying to imagine how the German word would be translated)? Normally, I would have considered the Oficer to be a Kommissar in German, although I also do not know how many ranks exist in the police forces. But does a term like this exist, a Komizar Policji?


Jellei

You're close, it's "komisarz".


Ollyfer

Bardzo dziękuję!


luisdavid2008

Thanks Jellei , I had the same doubt as suomenkielinen.


Polly948310

Exactly what I put but system said I was wrong. Dhhh


Jellei

In such a case we need a screenshot to figure out what went wrong.


huene

What is wrong with I am a policeman, no artist?


Jellei

It would at least have to be "I am no artist" to work in English.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.