"You walk."

Translation:Ustedes caminan.

February 27, 2013

12 Comments


smlibring

ustedes caminan is not a correct translation for you walk. If they want to use the formal version, it should be usted camina in the singular third person tense. ustedes caminan is a formal "they" or "you all". They should not be putting both plural and singular as correct.

June 17, 2013

piquan

We don't have a word for "you-all" in english, so "you" makes sense.

April 14, 2014

Cslenny

We have Y'all ;) haha

June 3, 2014

Mr_Underbeard

Yeah it doesn't. The sentence needs to be made in such a way to specify a plurality of some sort. Ustedes is really just a formal version of "they".

August 13, 2014

paintthebrain

i selected tu caminas and it told me I was wrong

March 20, 2014

Callykoo

so ustedes is caminan, but tu is caminas.....is tu used for 'you' both singular and plural? I am a bit confused, I thought it would be tu caminan.

February 27, 2013

rspreng

Tu is you, singular, my friend Usted is you, singular, my boss, and Ustedes is you, plural, my bosses

Tu caminas, Usted camina (camina also used for he, she, it), Ustedes caminan (caminan also used for they and, in Latin America, you plural, my friends)

February 27, 2013

Callykoo

So would ellas/ellos be caminan?

February 28, 2013

Lrtward

Yes. Yo camino - I walk Tú caminas - You (familiar) walk Usted, Él, Ella camina - You (formal), he, she walks Nosotros, Nosotras caminamos - We (male or mixed), we (female) walk Ustedes, Ellos, Ellas caminan - You (plural), They (male or mixed), They (female) walk.

April 14, 2013

HelloHello

What is the difference between the two verbes caminan and andas?

December 28, 2013

JosephBaru

This is crap, ustedes is plural.

April 4, 2014

itrueshawtie

it seems like portuegese is becoming more easier for me than spanish lol

October 21, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.