"Those girls buy red shoes."

Translation:Fetele alea cumpără pantofi roșii.

April 11, 2017

5 Comments


manatopthehill

Acele is good too! Acele is those, aceste is these.

Based on everything I've read so far, I'd say that there are three common translations for "Those girls buy red shoes."

  • Acele fete cumpără pantofi roșii. (formal, indefinite determiner)
  • Fetele acelea cumpără pantofi roșii. (formal, definite determiner)
  • Fetele alea cumpără pantofi roșii. (informal, popular, definite determiner)

And here is a explanation, that I tried to keep as short as possible:

There are at least three ways to translate the determiners "this/these". You can use an indefinite determiner (acest, această, acești, aceste), a definite determiner (acesta, aceasta, aceștia, acestea), or the informal version of these definite determiners (ăsta, asta, ăștia, astea). You could also use the literary ăst or the regional ist and istă, but you might wanna save these for later.

Similarly, there are also at least three ways to translate the determiners "that/those". You can use an indefinite determiner (acel, acea, acei, acele), a definite determiner (acela, aceea, aceia, acelea), or the informal version of these definite determiners (ăla, aia, ăia, alea). And you could also use ăl. Later.

Note that in between the parentheses I used the following order: (singular masculine and neutral, singular feminine, plural masculine, plural feminine and neutral). And I only gave the nominative/accusative forms, not the dative/genitive forms :p

So, yeah, there are at least three ways to translate this sentence. We wanna say "those girls", so we can use the feminine, plural versions of acel, acela and ăla, which are respectively acele, acelea and alea.

And just to clear the misunderstanding, here are three common ways to say "These girls buy red shoes."

  • Aceste fete cumpără pantofi roșii. (formal, indefinite determiner)
  • Fetele acestea cumpără pantofi roșii. (formal, definite determiner)
  • Fetele astea cumpără pantofi roșii. (informal, popular, definite determiner)

Source: dexonline.ro, en.wiktionary, ro.wiktionary, and the duolingo forums :) Please, native speakers, don't hesitate correcting me if I'm wrong and telling us what your favorite versions are.

May 5, 2018

willy591061

Thank you for this explanation but I'm still confused. Could you or a native please do a comparative table? It is driving me crazy.

October 12, 2018

Motanu11

Why not, "acele"?

April 11, 2017

nickbii

Interestingly enough, "Acele fete cumpără pantofi roșii." is one of the correct answers for the pick all correct translations exercise.

August 9, 2017

Mapka15

I don't understand the order in which the words have to be.... Sometimes the "acela" word is in front, sometimes it's after the noun... Very confused.... :(

February 3, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.