"Un niño camina."

Translation:A boy walks.

February 27, 2013

15 Comments


Callykoo

so because nino could be a child (boy or girl), you do not use comino but rather camina, is that correct?

February 27, 2013

xeoterminus

You use camina because you're conjugating the verb to the he/she/it form. Yo camino, tu caminas, el/ella/usted camina, nosotros caminamos, ustedes caminan.

March 12, 2013

rspreng

You use camina because niño falls into the broad category of he, she, or it And niño not only could be a child, it is! ;)

February 27, 2013

Callykoo

so comino would only be used for 'yo comino', right? LOL Yes, I should have said, so nino could be either a boy or girl....children :-)

February 28, 2013

rspreng

Yo camino, and you'd only use the "yo" if you had a reason to

February 28, 2013

Callykoo

gracias!

February 28, 2013

ne0nbl00d

Also, 'comino' mean 'cumin'.

April 12, 2013

bigsister72

i think so

June 2, 2016

ArunavaC

What is Spanish for "is walking?"

February 12, 2014

Ernewein

está caminando

February 14, 2014

synereida

'a boy is walking' is perfectly correct in good English and should be accepted ... 'walks' or 'is walking' - both are acceptable as being in present tense ... We'd be more likely to say 'a boy is walking' as a comment in everyday speech.

May 31, 2014

allannovick

" the boy is walking"--the progressive present-- is a perfectly valid alternative to "the boy walks."

August 28, 2014

Gimme_Some_Sugga

i'm a boy and i like really pretty girls

April 16, 2016

mohammadnaved

why is it camina and not camino?

May 31, 2016

Sportsbull50

Look at the top of the page, please.

January 24, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.