Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Un niño camina."

Translation:A boy walks.

5 years ago

15 Comments


Callykoo

so because nino could be a child (boy or girl), you do not use comino but rather camina, is that correct?

5 years ago

xeoterminus

You use camina because you're conjugating the verb to the he/she/it form. Yo camino, tu caminas, el/ella/usted camina, nosotros caminamos, ustedes caminan.

5 years ago

rspreng

You use camina because niño falls into the broad category of he, she, or it And niño not only could be a child, it is! ;)

5 years ago

Callykoo

so comino would only be used for 'yo comino', right? LOL Yes, I should have said, so nino could be either a boy or girl....children :-)

5 years ago

rspreng

Yo camino, and you'd only use the "yo" if you had a reason to

5 years ago

Callykoo

gracias!

5 years ago

ne0nbl00d

Also, 'comino' mean 'cumin'.

5 years ago

bigsister72

i think so

2 years ago

ArunavaC

What is Spanish for "is walking?"

4 years ago

Ernewein

está caminando

4 years ago

synereida

'a boy is walking' is perfectly correct in good English and should be accepted ... 'walks' or 'is walking' - both are acceptable as being in present tense ... We'd be more likely to say 'a boy is walking' as a comment in everyday speech.

4 years ago

allannovick

" the boy is walking"--the progressive present-- is a perfectly valid alternative to "the boy walks."

4 years ago

Gimme_Some_Sugga

i'm a boy and i like really pretty girls

2 years ago

mohammadnaved

why is it camina and not camino?

2 years ago

Sportsbull50

Look at the top of the page, please.

1 year ago