1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Un niño camina."

"Un niño camina."

Translation:A boy walks.

February 27, 2013

15 Comments


Callykoo

so because nino could be a child (boy or girl), you do not use comino but rather camina, is that correct?


xeoterminus

You use camina because you're conjugating the verb to the he/she/it form. Yo camino, tu caminas, el/ella/usted camina, nosotros caminamos, ustedes caminan.


rspreng

You use camina because niño falls into the broad category of he, she, or it And niño not only could be a child, it is! ;)


Callykoo

so comino would only be used for 'yo comino', right? LOL Yes, I should have said, so nino could be either a boy or girl....children :-)


rspreng

Yo camino, and you'd only use the "yo" if you had a reason to


ne0nbl00d

Also, 'comino' mean 'cumin'.


ArunavaC

What is Spanish for "is walking?"


synereida

'a boy is walking' is perfectly correct in good English and should be accepted ... 'walks' or 'is walking' - both are acceptable as being in present tense ... We'd be more likely to say 'a boy is walking' as a comment in everyday speech.


allannovick

" the boy is walking"--the progressive present-- is a perfectly valid alternative to "the boy walks."


Gimme_Some_Sugga

i'm a boy and i like really pretty girls


mohammadnaved

why is it camina and not camino?


Sportsbull50

Look at the top of the page, please.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.