"Rhaid i fi gael rheolaeth bell."

Translation:I must have remote control.

April 11, 2017

13 Comments


bristowwan

Why not 'a' remote control?

April 11, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Rheolydd yw'r teclyn sy'n rheoli pethau

Rheolaeth yw'r proses o reoli rhywbeth

Camgymeriad yw hyn, 'a remote control' oedd e i fod, i'w gywiro yn y cwrs newydd.

April 11, 2017

bristowwan

Diolch am hynny.

April 11, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Croeso

April 12, 2017

Doshia2

Did I understand correctly thst rheolaeth is the process? Plîs

July 5, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Yes, rheolaeth is the process, rheolydd is the machine (ie the remote control).

This was a mistake in the original course which will be corrected.

July 5, 2017

Jean406338

I don't think anyone would say 'I must have remote control' in English. You'd always ask for 'the' remote control 'y rheolaeth bell'. Unless you were a control freak:)

September 5, 2017

RowenaJane

yes, you are right, Jean!

September 30, 2017

rmcode
Mod

The point here is that the meaning of 'rheolaeth bell' is 'remote control' as in controlling a process or thing. The thing we use with TV's etc, ie the remote control, is 'rheolydd'.

The person who added this word in the first course made a mistake, that's been corrected in the new course.

September 30, 2017

RowenaJane

This is a pointless exercise! No-one speaks about 'remote control' in that sense.

October 20, 2017

ibisc

Control of the Mars rovers? Of the robots being used to clear up inside various nuclear reactors and other dangerous sites? Control of various power installations from off-site control rooms? All done by rheolaeth bell.

October 20, 2017

RowenaJane

Nevertheless somewhat random and hardly relevant to a basic Welsh course,

October 21, 2017

MaryanneSansom

i have answered this one incorrectly in the past. why can it not be 'i must get remote control'?

October 26, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.