"The green phone is from The Netherlands."

Translation:Telefonul verde este din Olanda.

April 11, 2017

2 Comments


JonEnMiljon

I don't mean to be a pain in the ass but...
The Netherlands = Țările de Jos
Holland = Olanda
It's the same as you don't translate Great Britain as ”Anglia” because GB = Marea Britanie.
I know that people often say Holland instead of The Netherlands but it's really just casual speech. If I have to go through unnecessary stuff (to be frank) like ”hectolitre” and ”decametre” I want to get the other things right. ”(Yes, I have reported this at different occasions)

April 11, 2017

Margreet426933

True! Holland is actually just a small part of the Netherlands.

April 13, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.