Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The green phone is from The Netherlands."

Translation:Telefonul verde este din Olanda.

0
1 year ago

1 Comment


JonEnMiljon
JonEnMiljon

I don't mean to be a pain in the ass but...
The Netherlands = Țările de Jos
Holland = Olanda
It's the same as you don't translate Great Britain as ”Anglia” because GB = Marea Britanie.
I know that people often say Holland instead of The Netherlands but it's really just casual speech. If I have to go through unnecessary stuff (to be frank) like ”hectolitre” and ”decametre” I want to get the other things right. ”(Yes, I have reported this at different occasions)

4
Reply1 year ago