"Do you want rice?"

Translation:Dych chi eisiau reis?

April 11, 2017

8 Comments


brittalexiswm

Is this singular or plural?

April 11, 2017

EllisVaughan

Both. "Chi" is used for plural and formal singular.

April 11, 2017

ibisc

The point made by EllisV is covered in the notes written up for the various sections of the course. It is useful to read through them before starting each section.

April 11, 2017

PushythePirate1

What's the difference between wyt ti and dych chi?

July 7, 2017

ibisc

This is explained in the course notes.

ti is used with a person (singular only) you are on familar terms with. chi is used with more than one person, or with an individual you do not know well.

It is similar to the tu/vous in French and du/Sie in German.

July 7, 2017

PushythePirate1

thank you. I was doing this on my phone and there aren't any course notes available on the app, I guess. I'm going to try to do my Welsh lessons on my computer because it's just too confusing to me.

July 7, 2017

mizinamo

Good choice!

Trying to learn using just the app (with no lesson notes) is a lot harder than it needs to be.

July 7, 2017

PushythePirate1

very true. This is a hard language anyway (I thought German was hard! LOL) I do wish the Welsh lesson would break things down even more though.

July 7, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.