"The animal's orange"

Translation:Το πορτοκάλι του ζώου

April 11, 2017

4 Comments


Contemno_I

How can I know when the accent is at the end? For example in this case it's ζώου but with "girl" is κοριτσιού

April 11, 2017

Stergi3

You have to learn the declension of the nouns in Greek. Both are neutral but the first one is in -ι and the second one in -ο.

I'll try to show you how it is:

Το πορτοκάλι

Singular

Nom. το πορτοκάλ-ι

Gen. του πορτοκαλ-ιού (the accent goes to the last syllable)

Acc. το πορτοκάλ-ι

Voc. πορτοκάλ-ι

Plural

Nom. τα πορτοκάλ-ια

Gen. των πορτοκαλ-ιών (the accent goes to the last syllable)

Acc. τα πορτοκάλ-ια

Voc. πορτοκάλ-ια


το ζώο

Singular

Nom. το ζώ-ο

Gen. του ζώ-ου (Νο change to accent)

Acc. το ζώ-ο

Voc. ζώ-ο

Plural

Nom. τα ζώ-α

Gen. των ζώ-ων (Νο change to accent)

Acc. τα ζώ-α

Voc. ζώ-α

All similar neutral nouns have the same declension.

All about nouns in Modern Greek here: http://www.foundalis.com/lan/grknouns.htm

April 12, 2017

Phil682961

That's useful but as you go further you find that all similar neuter nouns don't quite have the same declension. For example, το πρόσωπο / του προσώπου, compared to το σύννεφο / του σύννεφου. Both neuter nouns in -ο, the same stress pattern in the nom sg, but different stress in the genitive.

September 13, 2018

MDR215875

In English you can say " the animal's orange " with two meanings , 1 the orange belonging to the animal , 2 instead of the animal is orange , as per question , might not be perfect English but this how it's spoken .

June 27, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.