"The color of the pencil is orange."

Translation:Culoarea creionului este portocaliu.

April 11, 2017

4 Comments


Rosie-L

Why are both the masculine and the feminine forms of 'orange' correct for this sentence in Romanian? 'Culoarea' is feminine, so why is 'portocaliu' correct?

April 11, 2017

Lurch_M

"Culoarea creionului este portocaliu." - The word portocaliu is used here as a noun which denotes "the color orange".

"Culoarea creionului este portocalie." - The word portocalie is used here as an adjective which describes culoarea.

April 11, 2017

Motanu11

Are portocaliu and portocalie completely interchangeable then?

April 30, 2017

Lurch_M

In this sentence, yes.
In general, no.

May 3, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.