Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The color of the pencil is orange."

Translation:Culoarea creionului este portocaliu.

1 year ago

4 Comments


Rosie-L

Why are both the masculine and the feminine forms of 'orange' correct for this sentence in Romanian? 'Culoarea' is feminine, so why is 'portocaliu' correct?

1 year ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

"Culoarea creionului este portocaliu." - The word portocaliu is used here as a noun which denotes "the color orange".

"Culoarea creionului este portocalie." - The word portocalie is used here as an adjective which describes culoarea.

1 year ago

Motanu11

Are portocaliu and portocalie completely interchangeable then?

1 year ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

In this sentence, yes.
In general, no.

1 year ago