1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εμείς έχουμε ένα μήλο."

"Εμείς έχουμε ένα μήλο."

Translation:We have an apple.

April 11, 2017

5 Comments


Labros9

"We own an apple" should be correct too. In Greek "έχω" may mean simply I have, but also it carries the meaning of "I own".


D_..
Mod

    Isn't to own though a lot more formal and closer to 'ανήκω΄?


mizinamo

    ανήκω is "belong", I think, not "own" -- αυτό το σπίτι ανήκει σ' εμένα "this house belongs to me".

    Maybe κατέχω for "own, possess"?


D_..
    Mod

      Μας ανήκει ένα μήλο is what I had in mind, but I find it too formal - for an apple no less! Κατέχω does not sit well with me either, because of its associated meanings, it's too possessive.


jaye16
      Mod

      Yes, I'd use "own" for property or something of greater value than an "apple".

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
      Get started