1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "He likes to go by land."

"He likes to go by land."

Translation:Anh ấy thích đi đường bộ.

April 11, 2017

9 Comments


Jake469719

Can the translation be " He likes to walk " ?


Huy_Ngo

No, walk is "đi bộ". Go by land is not necessarily walk, because you can go by car, bike, bus, or motorbike.


Jake469719

Thank you. "He likes to go by land" is not commonly used in English and sounds arkward.


mua-Dong

I agree that "He likes to go by land" is not commonly used in English, but I disagree that it sounds awkward. The circumstances required for "He ... by land" to be a useful remark... are just much more unlikely to come into existence.


CeeCeeSong

"One if by land and two if by sea..." ;)


TheYellowKid90

Can I say "Anh ấy thích đi dường bằng dắt"?


PaulGerrar6

I don't think English speaking people anywhere in the world say "He likes to go by land."


CeeCeeSong

Is there some kind of a rule about when to use "den" and when not to? I often get a sentence wrong because either I include it when it shouldn't be there, or don't when it should.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.