"Hatuna matunda"

Translation:We do not have fruit

April 11, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RinnyJ

What a wonderful phrase...


Yiloveyu2

That's what I was thinking!


MayaTheBee8

Ain't no passing craze.


Everlighta

Same thoughts)) Emotions :ь


HYCqw

We don't have fruit - was not allowed! Surely it is the same thing!


SilasWolfe

hatuna matunda... what a wonderful phrase


AdamBOUAZI

sounds like this phrase


MayaTheBee8

Hatuna matunda. What a wonderful phrase.


AlexKarampas

So close...yet so far!


Trainspotters.de

Should it not be better translated as "We do not have a fruit." Because in my ears I am always missing the plural 's' in the English phrase.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.