"We were looking at the sky."

Translation:Nosotros estábamos mirando el cielo.

5 years ago

11 Comments


Jeanine
Jeanine

I also don't know why it isn't Nosotros mirabamos el cielo.

5 years ago

Jackstewart2

Google translator give Nosotros mirabamos el cielo as translating to We watched the sky.

2 years ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

Nosotros mirábamos el cielo should be correct as well. It translates as either "We used to watch the sky" or "We were watching the sky."

5 months ago

jjcthorpe

and why not "estuvimos....?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Most likely because it was more of an ongoing state, since we don't have enough context to justify that it wasn't.

4 years ago

bumero

Why isn't it, "Estabamos mirando al cielo"?

5 years ago

rspreng

Mirar means "to look at" and the preposition "a" is built in to the verb itself.

5 years ago

rknoops
rknoops

veia al cielo is wrong?

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Veíamos al cielo should be accepted.

2 years ago

da.big.fella
da.big.fella

And what about: "mirabamos el cielo"?

5 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

From my understanding, this sentence must be in the past progressive tense because the imperfect tense (mirábamos or veíamos) means either "we looked / we used to look", and from what I was taught, it can only mean "we were looking" if an event interrupted it. For example, "Mirábamos el cielo cuando, de repente, oí una explosión", "we were looking at the sky when, suddenly, I heard an explosion"

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.