Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We were looking at the sky."

Translation:Nosotros estábamos mirando el cielo.

0
5 years ago

11 Comments


Jeanine
Jeanine

I also don't know why it isn't Nosotros mirabamos el cielo.

1
Reply4 years ago

Jackstewart2

Google translator give Nosotros mirabamos el cielo as translating to We watched the sky.

0
Reply2 years ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

Nosotros mirábamos el cielo should be correct as well. It translates as either "We used to watch the sky" or "We were watching the sky."

0
Reply1 month ago

jjcthorpe

and why not "estuvimos....?

1
Reply4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Most likely because it was more of an ongoing state, since we don't have enough context to justify that it wasn't.

0
Reply4 years ago

bumero

Why isn't it, "Estabamos mirando al cielo"?

0
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

Mirar means "to look at" and the preposition "a" is built in to the verb itself.

5
Reply5 years ago

rknoops
rknoops

veia al cielo is wrong?

0
Reply5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Veíamos al cielo should be accepted.

2
Reply1 year ago

da.big.fella
da.big.fella

And what about: "mirabamos el cielo"?

1
Reply5 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

From my understanding, this sentence must be in the past progressive tense because the imperfect tense (mirábamos or veíamos) means either "we looked / we used to look", and from what I was taught, it can only mean "we were looking" if an event interrupted it. For example, "Mirábamos el cielo cuando, de repente, oí una explosión", "we were looking at the sky when, suddenly, I heard an explosion"

0
Reply4 years ago