1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We were looking at the sky."

"We were looking at the sky."

Translation:Nosotros estábamos mirando el cielo.

February 27, 2013

15 Comments


Jeanine

I also don't know why it isn't Nosotros mirabamos el cielo.


Jackstewart2

Google translator give Nosotros mirabamos el cielo as translating to We watched the sky.


Brycecrab

Nosotros mirábamos el cielo should be correct as well. It translates as either "We used to watch the sky" or "We were watching the sky."


bumero

Why isn't it, "Estabamos mirando al cielo"?


rspreng

Mirar means "to look at" and the preposition "a" is built in to the verb itself.


jjcthorpe

and why not "estuvimos....?


neiht20

Most likely because it was more of an ongoing state, since we don't have enough context to justify that it wasn't.


ShekharKar2

'Nosotros estuvimos mirando el ceilo' incorrect?


rknoops

veia al cielo is wrong?


Talca

Veíamos al cielo should be accepted.


da.big.fella

And what about: "mirabamos el cielo"?


neiht20

From my understanding, this sentence must be in the past progressive tense because the imperfect tense (mirábamos or veíamos) means either "we looked / we used to look", and from what I was taught, it can only mean "we were looking" if an event interrupted it. For example, "Mirábamos el cielo cuando, de repente, oí una explosión", "we were looking at the sky when, suddenly, I heard an explosion"


Chris913144

Why estabamos and not eramos


Bruce768614

In Spanish, the Progressive Tenses are always formed using some conjugation of Estar + un gerundio (the Spanish Present Participle).

https://www.enforex.com/language/spanish-progressive-tense.html


joehhendrickson

Has DL ever discussed the two different past tense? There should be some index to the hints content.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.