"We were looking at the sky."

Translation:Nosotros estábamos mirando el cielo.

February 27, 2013

12 Comments


Jeanine

I also don't know why it isn't Nosotros mirabamos el cielo.

August 25, 2013

Jackstewart2

Google translator give Nosotros mirabamos el cielo as translating to We watched the sky.

July 24, 2016

Brycecrab

Nosotros mirábamos el cielo should be correct as well. It translates as either "We used to watch the sky" or "We were watching the sky."

July 2, 2018

bumero

Why isn't it, "Estabamos mirando al cielo"?

February 27, 2013

rspreng

Mirar means "to look at" and the preposition "a" is built in to the verb itself.

February 28, 2013

jjcthorpe

and why not "estuvimos....?

January 29, 2014

neiht20

Most likely because it was more of an ongoing state, since we don't have enough context to justify that it wasn't.

February 8, 2014

rknoops

veia al cielo is wrong?

April 12, 2013

Talca

Veíamos al cielo should be accepted.

October 25, 2016

da.big.fella

And what about: "mirabamos el cielo"?

May 9, 2013

neiht20

From my understanding, this sentence must be in the past progressive tense because the imperfect tense (mirábamos or veíamos) means either "we looked / we used to look", and from what I was taught, it can only mean "we were looking" if an event interrupted it. For example, "Mirábamos el cielo cuando, de repente, oí una explosión", "we were looking at the sky when, suddenly, I heard an explosion"

February 8, 2014

Chris913144

Why estabamos and not eramos

January 23, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.