"She was wearing a black hat."

Translation:Ella llevaba un sombrero negro.

February 27, 2013

29 Comments


bumero

Why not, "Ella estaba llevando un sombrero ❤❤❤❤❤"?

February 27, 2013

rspreng

It would work. Your version would be used to emphasize that she was wearing it at a particular point in time; Duo's version is not as time specific.

February 28, 2013

eaarthman

DL told me I was wrong with that same sentence, and that the correct answer is: ella estaba usando un sombrero negro.

August 15, 2014

alezzzix

It sounds a bit awkward, "ella llevaba" would be better.

November 17, 2014

jxxy

Accepted 14/3/16

March 14, 2016

GriffLA

Why not "Estuvo llevando un sombrero ❤❤❤❤❤"? Why "usando" (using) instead of "llevando" (wearing)?

March 4, 2014

elninoche

¨Ella estuvo llevando un sombrero negro¨ makes sense to me, especially because they did the exact same conjugation when using usando...

June 4, 2014

lunzie

This was accepted for me 2015/10/22.

October 23, 2015

joris.ev

yeah, not accepted august 18, 2014

August 18, 2014

Wilbur4s

y porqué no, Ella estaba llevando una gorra negra?

November 16, 2013

stefaniehh

Una gorra is a cap. As in baseball cap and hunting cap.

April 18, 2014

MattBenet

But how is that wrong in this case? At least in the US, we say baseball hat - in fact, the word cap is almost never used

December 7, 2017

jmat10

Why not, Ella se llevaba...

December 2, 2015

jacques937359

Why is se ponia el sombrero not accepted? That is the way i learned to wear. I understand vestir but u hardly ever hear it...

December 14, 2015

HelenWende

Yeah me too. Llevando should have been accepted. Totally nonsensical rejection.

October 27, 2014

Z.Z.

Why not :.... Esta llevando.... Marked wrong

February 1, 2015

reastwoodstone

I have used for all the other she was.wearing translation ' ella estuvo vistiendo.....' Which has been accepted each time til this. Is vistiendo not appropriate for hat wearing? It's the only explanation I can think of that makes sense with that.translation been acceptable in all other cases. Can any one help?

May 3, 2015

Clari64

Estaba llevando....accepted 16/8/15 ☺

August 16, 2015

dsj330

Not accept January 19,2016

January 20, 2016

Millymolly4

Gorro is cap. Sombrero is hat.

June 1, 2016

Matthew870622

Why is it not 'llevabia'? I thought past tense verbs end in 'ia'.

January 16, 2017

jjcthorpe

"-ir" and "-er" verbs ( like venir and comer) have a past "imperfect" tense ( "was" doing something) that end in "-ia", but "-ar" verbs (like llevar) have a past imperfect that end in "-aba", not "-abia"

February 11, 2017

eulene12

why is 'sombrero' not acceptable? It says she was wearing a"hat" not a "'cap"

July 25, 2017

Bamdorf

why is estuvo llevando correct while estaba llevando is wrong? I would have thought it was the other way around.

December 19, 2017

Kitchendesigner

Can someone explain the difference between: llevaba un sombrero negro and llevo (accent on "o") un sombrero negro

I am failing to understand this unit.

December 28, 2018

mgbryant

"llevaba" is "was wearing" ?

January 31, 2019

martinlus

I'm getting frustrated at just how many seemingly correct answers are being rejected at this level! Grrr!

September 29, 2014

KamelotCoa

Tells me im wrong even if you copy the words as they put them .....the next time they come up.

January 9, 2016

Dan_dos

This translation implies that the past tense verb can also be used as a gerund in the past tense without a past tense verb of being. Yesterday, when I translated the action verb as gerund, it was scored as incorrect. If there is any consistency on the part of this translator, its that it is consistently inconsistently., which makes it a piss poor tool for learning.

January 3, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.