1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "She was wearing a black hat."

"She was wearing a black hat."

Translation:Ella llevaba un sombrero negro.

February 27, 2013

28 Comments


bumero

Why not, "Ella estaba llevando un sombrero negro"?


rspreng

It would work. Your version would be used to emphasize that she was wearing it at a particular point in time; Duo's version is not as time specific.


eaarthman

DL told me I was wrong with that same sentence, and that the correct answer is: ella estaba usando un sombrero negro.


alezzzix

It sounds a bit awkward, "ella llevaba" would be better.


jxxy

Accepted 14/3/16


GriffLA

Why not "Estuvo llevando un sombrero negro"? Why "usando" (using) instead of "llevando" (wearing)?


elninoche

¨Ella estuvo llevando un sombrero negro¨ makes sense to me, especially because they did the exact same conjugation when using usando...


lunzie

This was accepted for me 2015/10/22.


joris.ev

yeah, not accepted august 18, 2014


jmat10

Why not, Ella se llevaba...


Wilbur4s

y porqué no, Ella estaba llevando una gorra negra?


stefaniehh

Una gorra is a cap. As in baseball cap and hunting cap.


MattBenet

But how is that wrong in this case? At least in the US, we say baseball hat - in fact, the word cap is almost never used


jacques937359

Why is se ponia el sombrero not accepted? That is the way i learned to wear. I understand vestir but u hardly ever hear it...


Millymolly4

Gorro is cap. Sombrero is hat.


HelenWende

Yeah me too. Llevando should have been accepted. Totally nonsensical rejection.


Z.Z.

Why not :.... Esta llevando.... Marked wrong


reastwoodstone

I have used for all the other she was.wearing translation ' ella estuvo vistiendo.....' Which has been accepted each time til this. Is vistiendo not appropriate for hat wearing? It's the only explanation I can think of that makes sense with that.translation been acceptable in all other cases. Can any one help?


Clari64

Estaba llevando....accepted 16/8/15 ☺


dsj330

Not accept January 19,2016


Matthew870622

Why is it not 'llevabia'? I thought past tense verbs end in 'ia'.


jjcthorpe

"-ir" and "-er" verbs ( like venir and comer) have a past "imperfect" tense ( "was" doing something) that end in "-ia", but "-ar" verbs (like llevar) have a past imperfect that end in "-aba", not "-abia"


eulene12

why is 'sombrero' not acceptable? It says she was wearing a"hat" not a "'cap"


Bamdorf

why is estuvo llevando correct while estaba llevando is wrong? I would have thought it was the other way around.


Kitchendesigner

Can someone explain the difference between: llevaba un sombrero negro and llevo (accent on "o") un sombrero negro

I am failing to understand this unit.


mgbryant

"llevaba" is "was wearing" ?


Lets_learn_team.

ella llevaba puesto una gorra negra


Judy890507

Ella llevaba puesto un sombrero negro. Accepted 04/25/2020. Anyone know the difference between with and without "puesto"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.