"She was wearing a black hat."

Translation:Ella llevaba un sombrero negro.

5 years ago

24 Comments


bumero

Why not, "Ella estaba llevando un sombrero ❤❤❤❤❤"?

5 years ago

rspreng

It would work. Your version would be used to emphasize that she was wearing it at a particular point in time; Duo's version is not as time specific.

5 years ago

eaarthman
eaarthman

DL told me I was wrong with that same sentence, and that the correct answer is: ella estaba usando un sombrero negro.

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It sounds a bit awkward, "ella llevaba" would be better.

4 years ago

jxxy
jxxy

Accepted 14/3/16

2 years ago

GriffLA

Why not "Estuvo llevando un sombrero ❤❤❤❤❤"? Why "usando" (using) instead of "llevando" (wearing)?

4 years ago

elninoche
elninoche

¨Ella estuvo llevando un sombrero negro¨ makes sense to me, especially because they did the exact same conjugation when using usando...

4 years ago

lunzie
lunzie

This was accepted for me 2015/10/22.

3 years ago

joris.ev

yeah, not accepted august 18, 2014

4 years ago

Wilbur4s

y porqué no, Ella estaba llevando una gorra negra?

5 years ago

stefaniehh
stefaniehh

Una gorra is a cap. As in baseball cap and hunting cap.

4 years ago

MattBenet
MattBenet

But how is that wrong in this case? At least in the US, we say baseball hat - in fact, the word cap is almost never used

11 months ago

jmat10
jmat10

Why not, Ella se llevaba...

3 years ago

jacques937359

Why is se ponia el sombrero not accepted? That is the way i learned to wear. I understand vestir but u hardly ever hear it...

2 years ago

HelenWende

Yeah me too. Llevando should have been accepted. Totally nonsensical rejection.

4 years ago

Z.Z.
Z.Z.

Why not :.... Esta llevando.... Marked wrong

3 years ago

reastwoodstone

I have used for all the other she was.wearing translation ' ella estuvo vistiendo.....' Which has been accepted each time til this. Is vistiendo not appropriate for hat wearing? It's the only explanation I can think of that makes sense with that.translation been acceptable in all other cases. Can any one help?

3 years ago

Clari64
Clari64

Estaba llevando....accepted 16/8/15 ☺

3 years ago

dsj330

Not accept January 19,2016

2 years ago

Millymolly4

Gorro is cap. Sombrero is hat.

2 years ago

Matthew870622

Why is it not 'llevabia'? I thought past tense verbs end in 'ia'.

1 year ago

jjcthorpe

"-ir" and "-er" verbs ( like venir and comer) have a past "imperfect" tense ( "was" doing something) that end in "-ia", but "-ar" verbs (like llevar) have a past imperfect that end in "-aba", not "-abia"

1 year ago

eulene12

why is 'sombrero' not acceptable? It says she was wearing a"hat" not a "'cap"

1 year ago

Bamdorf

why is estuvo llevando correct while estaba llevando is wrong? I would have thought it was the other way around.

11 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.