Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She was wearing a black hat."

Translation:Ella llevaba un sombrero negro.

5 years ago

15 Comments


Wilbur4s

y porqué no, Ella estaba llevando una gorra negra?

4 years ago

stefaniehh
stefaniehh

Una gorra is a cap. As in baseball cap and hunting cap.

4 years ago

MattBenet
MattBenet

But how is that wrong in this case? At least in the US, we say baseball hat - in fact, the word cap is almost never used

10 months ago

jmat10
jmat10

Why not, Ella se llevaba...

2 years ago

jacques937359

Why is se ponia el sombrero not accepted? That is the way i learned to wear. I understand vestir but u hardly ever hear it...

2 years ago

HelenWende

Yeah me too. Llevando should have been accepted. Totally nonsensical rejection.

3 years ago

Z.Z.

Why not :.... Esta llevando.... Marked wrong

3 years ago

reastwoodstone

I have used for all the other she was.wearing translation ' ella estuvo vistiendo.....' Which has been accepted each time til this. Is vistiendo not appropriate for hat wearing? It's the only explanation I can think of that makes sense with that.translation been acceptable in all other cases. Can any one help?

3 years ago

Clari64

Estaba llevando....accepted 16/8/15 ☺

3 years ago

dsj330

Not accept January 19,2016

2 years ago

Millymolly4

Gorro is cap. Sombrero is hat.

2 years ago

Matthew870622

Why is it not 'llevabia'? I thought past tense verbs end in 'ia'.

1 year ago

jjcthorpe

"-ir" and "-er" verbs ( like venir and comer) have a past "imperfect" tense ( "was" doing something) that end in "-ia", but "-ar" verbs (like llevar) have a past imperfect that end in "-aba", not "-abia"

1 year ago

eulene12

why is 'sombrero' not acceptable? It says she was wearing a"hat" not a "'cap"

1 year ago

Bamdorf

why is estuvo llevando correct while estaba llevando is wrong? I would have thought it was the other way around.

9 months ago