"Roedd hi'n ddiflas."

Translation:It was miserable.

April 11, 2017

6 Comments


devalanteriel

ddiflas is taught in the Weather skill, but can it also mean that things were miserable in general?

April 11, 2017

ibisc

Yes - diflas = miserable, boring, bored, ...

April 11, 2017

devalanteriel

Wonderful, thanks. :)

April 11, 2017

emma.willi

Why can't it translate to it's been miserable?

July 26, 2017

devalanteriel

That's the pluperfect form, but the English sentence is in the simple past.

July 26, 2017

ibisc

Different patterns: Roedd hi.. is the imperfect tense 'It was...':

  • Roedd hi'n ddiflas ddoe - It was miserable yesterday
  • Mae hi wedi bod yn ddiflas yn ddiweddar - It has been miserable recently.
July 26, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.