"We have coffee."

Translation:Nous avons du café.

2/28/2013, 12:02:24 AM

34 Comments


butterfly2342

Why is "du" necessary here?

2/28/2013, 12:02:24 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Coffee is uncountable. You drink "some" coffee, ie a portion of it (cup, sip, whatever).

So in French it is called a partitive case where you have to use the equivalent of "some":

  • nous avons du café (= contraction of de-le)
  • nous avons de la soupe
3/1/2013, 5:33:28 PM

gameerror

Does it mean 'du' and 'de la' are interchangeable?

7/26/2014, 6:58:36 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"du" is masculine and "de la" is feminine, so they cannot be interchanged.

7/26/2014, 4:43:09 PM

YC61

I used: 'Nous avons un café' and it was accepted as correct. Is this really correct, or has it to be 'du'?

2/17/2015, 1:22:45 PM

DivyeshSelvaraj

de+le = du de+la = de la de + l' = de l' de + les = des

This is what I learnt in French class at school

7/31/2014, 5:07:05 PM

manondelalune

What is On? I haven't heard of it an

4/28/2014, 3:32:06 AM

dormousedancer

On is kind of like one or the royal we in english. It can also mean you not refering to a specific person as in "you can't smoke indoors in england" but duo doesn't seem to accept this

8/14/2014, 6:16:39 PM

MitchQuinn

Some will get marked wrong for using the verb 'boire' here because in English this can have two meanings:

We have coffee (in our possession) We have coffee (drink it together somewhere, sometime)

Am I correct in thinking that for the latter meaning one uses the verb 'prendre' instead of 'avoir'?

i.e On prend du café. Nous prenons du café. (de temps en temps)

Would this be an acceptable translation as well for 'we have coffee' in this context?

5/28/2014, 7:28:55 PM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Yes, in common French "prendre" is often used for food or drinks.

However, we would more likely use "Nous prenons un café.", when we talk about having coffee with someone. "Prendre du café" means more that we're already at the table, and we serve ourselves some coffee.

5/28/2014, 8:20:19 PM

LeslieDomi5

For me it said: Nous avons 1 café. Is that really neccessary?

9/16/2015, 12:52:48 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

No, of course not. This is just a glitch in the system, which replaces "one" or "un/une" by "1".

Initially, this was meant to accepte numbers in digits in translations, but it covers all numbers which is a bit weird with "one".

9/16/2015, 9:25:23 AM

TNTinmypants

why cant we say de la café.

11/22/2013, 6:40:40 AM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Because "café" is masculine.

11/22/2013, 8:18:23 AM

JasonKwong

Why can't you use the combination "Avons-nous"?

2/8/2014, 10:40:55 PM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

"Avons-nous" is used for questions.

2/8/2014, 11:00:15 PM

Superleximus

I type nous avons cafe. It says you missed a word. nous avons 1 cafe. Wow.

8/22/2015, 3:41:43 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

In French, you have to use articles in front of nouns.

we have coffee actually means "we have some coffee", ie an undefined quantity of a mass thing (uncountable).

In French, you have to translate this concept with a partitive article:

  • "du" in front of a masculine noun starting with a consonant: du pain, du lait, du beurre (= some...)
  • "de la" in front of a feminine noun starting with a consonant: de la bière, de la viande (= some...)
  • "de l' " in front of any noun starting with a vowel sound: de l'eau (feminine), de l'alcool (masculine).
8/22/2015, 3:45:22 PM

inermes

is it possible "nous boivons du café?"

10/14/2013, 3:16:18 PM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

No, "Nous buvons du café." is the correct form. But it can't be used for this exercise.

10/14/2013, 3:29:55 PM

Yviemarie

I just got this answer as the correct answer after incorrectly putting "nous sommes du café". Is this a glitch?

7/24/2014, 10:03:57 PM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

I don't think it should be a correct answer.

7/25/2014, 6:52:05 AM

jadehoggons

I wrote 'Nous sommes du café' but the correction is 'Nous buvons du café'. Please explain this

9/7/2014, 7:54:11 PM

gameerror

(nous) sommes = (we) are (nous) avon = (we) have

10/19/2014, 3:23:46 PM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

avons*

10/19/2014, 4:18:18 PM

UneFemme11

It said the same thing for me. Is buvons a way of conjugating the verb boire with nous?

1/24/2015, 9:06:32 AM

A.lethea

Couldn't "coffee" be seen as a plural in "We have coffee"? Why does it have to be singular? I wrote 'Nous avons des cafes' but was marked incorrect because it was plural.

But "coffee" here seems to refer to the general supply they possess. Like, if you invite someone to your home and offer them a drink, and say "we have coffee", coffee is plural here because you have a supply of it, right? I guess it would be singular if they were referring to the act of drinking coffee, as in "We are having coffee" which would refer to the finite supply the consume... but wouldn't that translate to "Nous bouvens du cafe"?

6/1/2016, 11:00:24 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

In this sentence "coffee/du café" are mass things, singular and uncountable.

In this context "un café, des cafés" is of course possible as countable, but it would rather be a shorter version of "des tasses de café" (cups of coffee).

The context is just about possession here, not necessarily about consumption. "Nous avons du café" means that you have some available, not that you are drinking any.

6/1/2016, 1:57:09 PM

emilykk93

i dont really think that we need "du" it doesnt specifically say "some"

5/16/2016, 11:08:13 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yet you do, partitive articles are required, whether or not the English sentence has "some".

5/16/2016, 12:05:28 PM

sheridans

I answered "Nous a du café" and it was marked incorrect with the correction "On a du café." When do I need to use On instead of Nous? This is the first time I've seen On and when I hover over We it shows both nous and on.

11/8/2017, 3:16:07 PM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

"on" is originally an impersonal pronoun. In common French, it often replaces "nous", because "nous" is often perceived as too formal.

Your issue wasn't that you couldn't use "nous", it's perfectly accepted for this exercise, your issue is that you used "nous" with the incorrect conjugation.

It's either "on a" or "nous avons". You cannot say "nous a".

11/8/2017, 5:03:16 PM

Grandia.Gale

When do you use du??

10/2/2018, 12:04:37 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.