"Bạn đã xem thời sự chưa?"

Translation:Have you watched the news yet?

April 11, 2017

4 Comments


Dave22493

'Did you watch the news yet?'

January 13, 2018

MinhManTRU

Is thoi su and tin tuc the same?

April 11, 2017

Huy_Ngo

No, "Thời sự" is the name for the TV programme that show you the news. It can also be an adjective: "Đây là một vấn đề thời sự", which means something like, hot news, trending news (usually an social issue that need to be solved). Sometime, it can means "tin tức", but always means something new, as in "Phải biết nắm bắt thời sự". Recently, some "Thời sự" programmes is also named "Tin tức", but that's uncommon.

April 12, 2017

brendan251715

'Did you watch the news yet?' Should be accepted. It is 'past simple tense' and is just as commonly used as 'present perfect tense.'

September 3, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.