1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn đã xem thời sự chưa?"

"Bạn đã xem thời sự chưa?"

Translation:Have you watched the news yet?

April 11, 2017

6 Comments


Dave22493

'Did you watch the news yet?'


brendan251715

'Did you watch the news yet?' Should be accepted. It is 'past simple tense' and is just as commonly used as 'present perfect tense.'


MinhManTRU

Is thoi su and tin tuc the same?


Huy_Ngo

No, "Thời sự" is the name for the TV programme that show you the news. It can also be an adjective: "Đây là một vấn đề thời sự", which means something like, hot news, trending news (usually an social issue that need to be solved). Sometime, it can means "tin tức", but always means something new, as in "Phải biết nắm bắt thời sự". Recently, some "Thời sự" programmes is also named "Tin tức", but that's uncommon.


IanCarroll11

Why not ...Have you seen the news yet ???


vngdhuyen

have you even tried it before commenting and asking "why not"?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.