1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io ho una gonna."

"Io ho una gonna."

Translation:I have a skirt.

March 14, 2014

12 Comments


Alon-j

I keep losing score just because i'm a dumb guy who confuses between skirts and dresses


Roan866446

And just to add to the confusion: gonna is related to English gown, both words tied to other words, whose origin is unclear, though it may be Byzantine Greek: gouna, a fur-lined garment.


Enpointe

it sounds like she's saying "donna"


Lupocuore77

I keep thinking she's saying "I have a woman" as well.


18frenchagp1

Hey, I've been saying gonna all my life, but have been saying skirt at the same time


SusanWrigh488143

I give the right answer and it keeps marking it wrong.


robertagri303985

I wish i could see what i wrote after the app shows i misspelled something. But instead i just get a red screen that shows the correct sentence of which i thought i actually spelled exactly!?


Jae633849

La voce maschile ha una gonna. Vabbè, perché no?


AndrDemetr

The 'u' in una is quiet, even when using the 'tortoise'. I have miss heard her as 'la' a couple of times.


CraigN59

Listening slowly she definitely says "un" rather than "una".


Portal_Genius

A good way of thinking for me is to relate it with donna because it is usually women who wear skirts. (Exeption: my school)


Erated8

I Keep Getting This Wrong Because I Write "Gown" Instead Of "Skirt". I Blame English Having So Many Words For Similar Things.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.