1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Casele din jurul orașului su…

"Casele din jurul orașului sunt ieftine."

Translation:The houses around the city are cheap.

April 11, 2017

8 Comments


pablopublico

"Around the city" as "here and there, in the city", or maybe more as "in the surroundings of the city"? Mulțumesc!


razvan.marin

Surroundings of the city.


AndyOSC

"Inexpensive" should be acceptable for "ieftine"


Mapka15

What's the difference between "din jurul" and "împrejurul" ? When do you have to use one or the other?


Malex_Peiro

"Around town" could be accepted too?


WarsawWill

"around the town" perhaps, but "around town" has a different meaning.


CassandraM60765

I used "in the area of the city." I don't see how the meaning is really different. Can anyone see why that answer shouldn't be accepted?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.