1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles dormem em um hotel."

"Eles dormem em um hotel."

Translation:They sleep in a hotel.

February 28, 2013

28 Comments


Joannasuk

Could use 'num' instead of 'em um'?


diegopmelo

Yes, you can, but "num" is more informal..... gramaticaly is incorrect...so, when you talk "num" is ok......but ever you write....


Paulenrique

Actually, "num" is not grammatically incorrect.


saniac

I said "they sleep at a hotel". Was marked wrong, with the warning "do not confuse in and at". "At" is one of the meanings given for "em". I'm not clear why my answer was wrong.


ZuMako8_Momo

«em» means "in" for the most part. Maybe it can be translated as «at» in a very specific context, but I cannot think of one right off the bat; that's how rare it is.


ThanKwee

How about "He's at home" = "Ele está em casa". "He's at the office" = "Ele está no escritório"

"I work at the bank" = "Eu trabalho no banco".

And someone suggested the following, but I'm not certain if it is correct:

Question: Why not "I am at the police department"?

Answer: I think that would be 'no departamento de policia', because it is the marker to express where you are


ZuMako8_Momo

Ah, those are some very good examples, you are right. I would also agree with the police department one.


ZuMako8_Momo

I suppose you could say, "They sleep at a hotel," but it is much more common to say "...in a hotel," since people sleep inside the building.


Michael599194

It should be acceptable to say an hotel


Marius2406

"DormEM EM UM" how you manage to pronounce this?how you say it în real life?


ZuMako8_Momo

Lol, I actually just say «dormem num hotel» normally


Marius2406

Thanks .i will say "num" it is easier.:)


diegopmelo

WHY, WHY, WHY.....".You used the definite "the" here, instead of the indefinite "one"."


jodevan

I didn't get you. There's no "one" in the sentence. Did you mean "a"? The current translation looks good to me. This "um" in the Portuguese sentence has a natural meaning of a indefinite pronoun and not a cardinal number.


diegopmelo

Yes, I use "a" or "the", ok, I understant that "the" is wrong, but a is wrong too, and the duoling says I have to use "one"... a cardinal number......


jodevan

In my opinion, "a" would fit the best, since it would work as an indefinite pronoun. "One" is not entirely wrong, but not natural at all.


cornish_sadness

Seconded... "um" and "uma" can be translated as "a"


tatarushka

Duolingo used it as a response for one that I had wrong...


[deactivated user]

    Isn't this "They sleep in/at an hotel"? Maybe it's lazy speech, but I would say we're going to an 'otel.


ZuMako8_Momo

    I never heard anyone not pronounce the "h" in "hotel." I always pronounce the "h," but, if you do not, then I suppose "an hotel," with a silent "h," is correct.


    [deactivated user]

      Hmmm, let's just say going to n'otel is how some people might say it in certain parts of the UK and in some demographics. Not exactly correct, very lazy, but often enough heard.


ZuMako8_Momo

      Oh, wow. I didn't know that. Thank you


Scutigera

      Let's see who comes in to vote this one down too:

      https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shibboleth


temacube

      'The single most powerful pronunciation shibboleth in England.' Nice.

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.