"No one takes the student."

Translation:Keiner übernimmt den Schüler.

February 28, 2013

13 Comments


Nebo559281

Keiner or Niemand ??

February 5, 2014

Janneine

Both work. They're like No one or Nobody.

March 10, 2014

Soglio

"Takes" in what sense?

February 28, 2013

Menschenkind

'übernehmen' in this sort of context refers to someone being taken on (fully employed) after college or their apprenticeship.

February 28, 2013

Soglio

Thank you. I keep wanting to translate it as "overtake," which isn't the same thing at all.

February 28, 2013

Gildesh

Would it be possible to say:

Niemand nimmt den Student über

April 2, 2013

G.Matt17

so I'm confused on this point, what's the difference between nehmen and uebernehmen, because the latter is being used where I would think that the former should be. What rules are there regarding this?

August 3, 2013

BB__

Like the deactivated user said above, it's "take on", so "No one takes on the student" should actually be the English translation. "No one takes the student", sounds like "No one kidnaps the student"

August 3, 2013

kitty_pirate

I seriously did not understand what the English was supposed to mean. Still, my literal translation worked then.

September 17, 2013

gosha1986

Me too. Weird sentence especially if you don't have any context for it.

January 6, 2014

JonGudmundson

I got this one wrong because I failed to also check the "den Studenten" option. Isn't that plural? "The students"?

December 30, 2013

tyndermynder

it's what they call weak declination, if I'm not mistaken

April 27, 2014

NowhereMan70

My answer "Niemand nimmt den Student" was accepted. But shouldn't it be "den Studenten"?

March 31, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.