1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "No one takes the student."

"No one takes the student."

Translation:Keiner übernimmt den Schüler.

February 28, 2013

13 Comments


Nebo559281

Keiner or Niemand ??


Janneine

Both work. They're like No one or Nobody.


Soglio

"Takes" in what sense?


Menschenkind

'übernehmen' in this sort of context refers to someone being taken on (fully employed) after college or their apprenticeship.


Soglio

Thank you. I keep wanting to translate it as "overtake," which isn't the same thing at all.


Gildesh

Would it be possible to say:

Niemand nimmt den Student über


G.Matt17

so I'm confused on this point, what's the difference between nehmen and uebernehmen, because the latter is being used where I would think that the former should be. What rules are there regarding this?


BB__

Like the deactivated user said above, it's "take on", so "No one takes on the student" should actually be the English translation. "No one takes the student", sounds like "No one kidnaps the student"


kitty_pirate

I seriously did not understand what the English was supposed to mean. Still, my literal translation worked then.


gosha1986

Me too. Weird sentence especially if you don't have any context for it.


JonGudmundson

I got this one wrong because I failed to also check the "den Studenten" option. Isn't that plural? "The students"?


tyndermynder

it's what they call weak declination, if I'm not mistaken


NowhereMan70

My answer "Niemand nimmt den Student" was accepted. But shouldn't it be "den Studenten"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.