1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ndizi zinapikwa"

"Ndizi zinapikwa"

Translation:The bananas are cooked

April 11, 2017

28 Comments


Nina773839

Am I correct that the "w" indicates the passive voice here?


DenisOkell

Im not sure you necessarily need the prefix. Bananas are being cooked sounds perfectly fine to me. Any thoughts?


AGreatUserName

What prefix are you talking about? The only prefixes I see are zi- and -na- and they're both needed.


BenConway6

I thought Denis was referring to 'the' in the English sentence as the prefix.


Blippie1

I got it wrong because i didn't say the


jmuhammad

Help: I do not understand the prefix -zi- Shouldn't it be -wa- third person plural? -wanapikwa-


vtopphol

The prefix is not only dependent on person and number, but also noun class (ngeli in Kiswahili). Ndizi is in the N- class, and nouns of this class takes the prefix i- in singular and zi- in plural.


jmuhammad

Thank you. So the subject prefixes for verbs change as well as that of possesssive adjectives.


vtopphol

Yes, but fortunately they are very similar, and not so difficult to memorise. The subject, object and possessive prefixes are often equal for one class.


AGreatUserName

You could use wa- only if you are humanising the bananas, regarding them as people or animals.


Ivoryblossum

ndizi wanavaa pajamas :)


Anton988328

Mavazi ya kulla zinavaawa kwa ndizi


Hampri

Yes. I think this is incorrect.


PriyavShah1

It only gave me the option to say bananas are cooked, but i feel like this sentence is thay they are being cooked or in process of being cooked. Am i mistaken?


AGreatUserName

Yeah, both should be accepted. It could either be in progress or simply saying that it happens. As long as you understand that it doesn't mean "The bananas are cooked" as in, the finished state of being cooked.


BenConway6

I can see there is ambiguity in the English sentence. I immediately thought it should be 'the bananas are being cooked' because 'na' indicates the progressive. To say 'the bananas are cooked', to me, means that they have been cooked. Ndizi zimepikwa?


vtopphol

Mmmm. Matoke....


BrainyPirate

I got this marked wrong for using THE, when I had gotten a previous exercise wrong for NOT using THE.


vtopphol

Report it. It should be accepted.


Blippie1

How is the answer past tense if the prefix is na?


BenConway6

The English words 'The bananas are cooked' are ambiguous. As a standalone sentence, it means that they have been cooked, which, from what I understand, should take the past or perfective tense in Swahili. But imagine somebody saying "The bananas are cooked in this manner" before demonstrating a certain method of cooking a certain type of banana. I believe that's the sense of the Swahili sentence.


frank856835

the are asking for THE bananas. Why?


NotaFakena1

It should be accepted if you don't put the "the" at the beginning of the sentence.


KathyKerns

The cooked bananas was wrong.


jemef

"Ndizi zinapikwa,"

either: "Bananas are cooked" - i.e. they generically are for cooking (well, not all are),

or: "The bananas are being cooked" - i.e. the ones being expected are.

"Ndizi zimepikwa":

"The bananas are cooked" - i.e. the ones expected are ready; or

"Bananas are cooked" - ready, some bananas are.

Context clarifies the first and last connotations of " bananas are cooked."


JeffreyPov

The bananas are cooked is a good answer, your answers are getting stupid.


NotaFakena1

"The bananas are cooked" is incorrect because the "na" infix means that this sentence is in the present tense.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.