"Ndizi zinapikwa"

Translation:The bananas are cooked

April 11, 2017

23 Comments


Nina773839

Am I correct that the "w" indicates the passive voice here?

March 5, 2018

Catriona28475

Yes

April 15, 2018

DenisOkell

Im not sure you necessarily need the prefix. Bananas are being cooked sounds perfectly fine to me. Any thoughts?

April 11, 2017

AGreatUserName

What prefix are you talking about? The only prefixes I see are zi- and -na- and they're both needed.

November 21, 2017

BenConway6

I thought Denis was referring to 'the' in the English sentence as the prefix.

July 2, 2018

Blippie1

I got it wrong because i didn't say the

July 27, 2018

jmuhammad

Help: I do not understand the prefix -zi- Shouldn't it be -wa- third person plural? -wanapikwa-

February 15, 2018

vtopphol

The prefix is not only dependent on person and number, but also noun class (ngeli in Kiswahili). Ndizi is in the N- class, and nouns of this class takes the prefix i- in singular and zi- in plural.

February 15, 2018

jmuhammad

Thank you. So the subject prefixes for verbs change as well as that of possesssive adjectives.

February 23, 2018

vtopphol

Yes, but fortunately they are very similar, and not so difficult to memorise. The subject, object and possessive prefixes are often equal for one class.

July 2, 2018

AGreatUserName

You could use wa- only if you are humanising the bananas, regarding them as people or animals.

June 17, 2018

Ivoryblossum

ndizi wanavaa pajamas :)

October 30, 2018

Hampri

Yes. I think this is incorrect.

April 18, 2017

PriyavShah1

It only gave me the option to say bananas are cooked, but i feel like this sentence is thay they are being cooked or in process of being cooked. Am i mistaken?

February 23, 2018

AGreatUserName

Yeah, both should be accepted. It could either be in progress or simply saying that it happens. As long as you understand that it doesn't mean "The bananas are cooked" as in, the finished state of being cooked.

June 17, 2018

BenConway6

I can see there is ambiguity in the English sentence. I immediately thought it should be 'the bananas are being cooked' because 'na' indicates the progressive. To say 'the bananas are cooked', to me, means that they have been cooked. Ndizi zimepikwa?

July 2, 2018

vtopphol

Mmmm. Matoke....

June 1, 2017

BrainyPirate

I got this marked wrong for using THE, when I had gotten a previous exercise wrong for NOT using THE.

October 29, 2017

vtopphol

Report it. It should be accepted.

February 15, 2018

Blippie1

How is the answer past tense if the prefix is na?

July 26, 2018

BenConway6

The English words 'The bananas are cooked' are ambiguous. As a standalone sentence, it means that they have been cooked, which, from what I understand, should take the past or perfective tense in Swahili. But imagine somebody saying "The bananas are cooked in this manner" before demonstrating a certain method of cooking a certain type of banana. I believe that's the sense of the Swahili sentence.

July 26, 2018

frank856835

the are asking for THE bananas. Why?

December 12, 2017

NotaFakena1

It should be accepted if you don't put the "the" at the beginning of the sentence.

April 5, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.