"Ninafundisha kiswahili"

Translation:I teach Swahili

April 11, 2017

6 Comments


DeLogosarda

Want to confirm: Languages don't need to be capitalized in Swahili?

December 21, 2017

AGreatUserName

Capitalisation rules in Swahili are more or less the same as English. The course creators were just a bit sloppy.

June 17, 2018

DenisOkell

Technically, the language is kiswahili. Swahili pertains to the people or culture, no?

April 11, 2017

the3lusive

Kiswahili is how you say it in Swahili. The ki here is used like an adjective but if you wanna act savvy and exotic in front of your white friends then yeah just use kiswahili.

April 15, 2017

AGreatUserName

If you're going to call Swahili Kiswahili while speaking English, you could also call Zulu isiZulu, German Deutsch, French Fran├žais and Japanese Nihongo and Chinese Zhongwen... where do you draw the line?

June 17, 2018

BobBeretta

"extinguishing" is misspelled in the hint cards.

June 23, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.