"Ninafundisha kiswahili"

Translation:I teach Swahili

April 11, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DeLogosarda

Want to confirm: Languages don't need to be capitalized in Swahili?


AGreatUserName

Capitalisation rules in Swahili are more or less the same as English. The course creators were just a bit sloppy.


DenOkell

Technically, the language is kiswahili. Swahili pertains to the people or culture, no?


the3lusive

Kiswahili is how you say it in Swahili. The ki here is used like an adjective but if you wanna act savvy and exotic in front of your white friends then yeah just use kiswahili.


AGreatUserName

If you're going to call Swahili Kiswahili while speaking English, you could also call Zulu isiZulu, German Deutsch, French Fran├žais and Japanese Nihongo and Chinese Zhongwen... where do you draw the line?


BobBeretta

"extinguishing" is misspelled in the hint cards.


Nick672734

Should "language" needs to be specified or not? I wrote "I teach Swahili language" and it said it's wrong. While in another exercise gave me the wrong answer when I didn't put "language" (Ninapenda kiswahili). This is confusing.


Catriona28475

I suppose they should allow both. As you point out, they are inconsistent about it and you can flag it as "My answer should be accepted".

It's also cultural, since Swahili has one word for Swahili culture ("Swahili") and one for the Swahili language ("Kiswahili"). If you come from that culture, I should think it feels more necessary to state which one you mean.
For example, I am English and if I were teaching in England I would probably say "I teach English literature" or "I teach English as a second language". But if I were teaching abroad I would say "I teach English", the French teacher would say "I teach French" and the Swahili teacher would say "I teach Swahili". (I see that the suggested correct answer at the top of this discussion doesn't say "Swahili language".)

Taking all that into account, I think "I teach Swahili language" sounds odd in English. I tell all my friends "I am learning Swahili on Duolingo" - don't you?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.