"Kile ni kitabu changu"

Translation:That is my book

April 11, 2017

5 Comments


AnUnicorn

I thought when you used a ~le word as an adjective, it followed the noun. Shouldn't "That book" be kitabu kile?

April 11, 2017

AGreatUserName

In this sentence, kile ni kitabu changu, kile is the subject alone and the word "book" is in the complement. It means "That is my book" not "That book is mine."

January 8, 2018

Kola871084

I think so too. "That book is mine" feels like "Kitabu kile ni changu".

June 10, 2017

aboutpurpo

In context, it might make sense this way if you were differentiating that book from others.

September 20, 2017

DavidTeepl1

That is my book

October 17, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.