Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I wanted to see you."

Translation:Yo quería verte.

5 years ago

5 Comments


jaxscaz01

Would, "yo quise verte" be correct?

5 years ago

rspreng

That would be preterito, which would mean the wanting had ceased at some point, which could be appropriate, depending on the story line. "When I saw your foto, I wanted to see you."

5 years ago

jaimepapier
jaimepapier

If it were an event (the photo example by rspreng is good). Think of the imperfect as being description.

5 years ago

zopilotes

quise verte translates better as I meant to see you (but didn't) or I tried to see you (but it didn't work out)

If it's just in my mind wanting, then imperfect tense

5 years ago

ljgua124
ljgua124

Why is 'Te quería ver' incorrect?

4 years ago