"I wanted to see you."

Translation:Yo quería verte.

February 28, 2013

5 Comments


ljgua124

Why is 'Te quería ver' incorrect?

May 27, 2014

jaxscaz01

Would, "yo quise verte" be correct?

February 28, 2013

rspreng

That would be preterito, which would mean the wanting had ceased at some point, which could be appropriate, depending on the story line. "When I saw your foto, I wanted to see you."

February 28, 2013

jaimepapier

If it were an event (the photo example by rspreng is good). Think of the imperfect as being description.

June 6, 2013

zopilotes

quise verte translates better as I meant to see you (but didn't) or I tried to see you (but it didn't work out)

If it's just in my mind wanting, then imperfect tense

March 16, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.