1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I wanted to see you."

"I wanted to see you."

Translation:Yo quería verte.

February 28, 2013

6 Comments


ljgua124

Why is 'Te quería ver' incorrect?


JulesDellaph

It isn't, and it was accepted


jaxscaz01

Would, "yo quise verte" be correct?


rspreng

That would be preterito, which would mean the wanting had ceased at some point, which could be appropriate, depending on the story line. "When I saw your foto, I wanted to see you."


jaimepapier

If it were an event (the photo example by rspreng is good). Think of the imperfect as being description.


zopilotes

quise verte translates better as I meant to see you (but didn't) or I tried to see you (but it didn't work out)

If it's just in my mind wanting, then imperfect tense

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.