"Gli uomini bevono l'acqua."

Translation:The men drink the water.

February 28, 2013

121 Comments


mukkapazza

Masculine nouns that start with a vowel always take gli. Know that quite a few linguistic choices were made to improve fluidity of the language, so if it sounds clunky, chances are that it is wrong :)

February 28, 2013

mychemfan1

What is the difference between "gli", "il", and "le"?

May 9, 2016

macyzimmerman

Il is singular (and masculine) while gli (masculine) and le (feminine) are plural :)

November 19, 2016

njurechko

THANKS. "gli uomini"= The Men.

May 22, 2014

SammMaolch

Thank you for that, I thought i was crazy.

August 29, 2017

Doc0048

But sometimes even words that start with a consonant take "gli"... gli stupidi (the stupids), gli scimpanzè (the chimpanzees), gli zii (the uncles).

February 7, 2019

zapwai

How would Italians distinguish between water in general and in particular? (i.e. here "The men drink water" is marked as correct also, and I've noticed that sometimes it's okay to leave the article off, but most of the time it is necessary.)

Should I say (as I would in English) something like "Non mangio la verdura" if I mean "I do not eat the vegetable (a particular vegetable, most likely)", and "Non mangio verdura" if I mean "I do not eat vegetables (in general)"? Or are they interchangeable?

March 17, 2013

Akielzy

In your case it would be incorrect to leave off the article since 'the vegetables' and 'vegetables' are entirely different. (N.B. the ending of 'verdura' would change in its plural form.)

August 3, 2014

Doc0048

@Akielzy La verdura is singular, le verdure is plural.

February 7, 2019

Number1Eve

Well since i am italian i was born in italy its so easy i cant explain sorry

December 13, 2015

undomielle

In a different exercise I translated "the men drink water" as "gli uomini bevono l' acqua" but it was still marked as wrong because of the use of l'. Apparently the use of l there was correct though. I believe both are correct: "Gli uomini bevono l' acqua" and "Gli uomini bevono acqua" and this was just a glitch of the system. Can anyone confirm if I'm wright please?

May 21, 2013

mukkapazza

They are both correct. If an answer gets marked wrong, be sure to use the 'report a problem' button :)

May 24, 2013

alivermd

Yes they are both correct, however for this particular exercise the quiz was asking you to write down what you HEAR which contains the "l"

December 27, 2013

Lusa796127

No, even though they have the same meaning, one has the definite article and one hasn't. You have to spot the difference because it's not every case that the article doesn't interfere on the meaning. It's rather different to say, e.g. "The men drink water" and "Men drink water". In the first case, you are specifying a group of men with "the" (Gli uomini, definite article), in the second case you are generalizing that all men drink water (Uomini, without article). Hope it helps!

May 25, 2017

Gregbradford84

Right not wright

January 1, 2015

Linda_from_NJ

The rule in English is to use parentheses when referring to a word as a word. For example, "right" not "wright." Also, Gregbradford84, if you do not specify to whom you are replying, specific responses to specific comments eventually become separated. This thread is an example, given that you are replying to a comment that is four comments ahead of yours, and I am commenting on your response.

April 8, 2019

MagnesiumO

Just wanna make sure I'm hearing this right: Gli is pronounced "Lee"

July 8, 2014

stefanvonimhof

Yes that is correct, the "g" is essentially silent

July 22, 2014

rhebe1

I read a post in another discussion where it was said that we don't have this actually sound in the english language and that to say it properly you needed to mimic the action we make for a t - lifting our tongue to touch the gums/roof of our mouth. How right they were.....made all the difference for me in pronouncing the word gli.

October 29, 2014

WiseVolt

This 'L' sound you're talking about, is also used as one 'L' in Albanian. To get the normal 'L' sound English speakers are used to simply add another 'L', and you get, 'Ll'. This single 'L' concept is the same as the 'Gl' in Italian.

June 30, 2018

Grace_m_0106

Im hungry

October 12, 2018

nathanihoff

Well technically the sound is made a little differently. It's like the Spanish "ll" in "pollo" as it is said in Spain. Rather than rest your tongue on the ridge behind your front teeth, as you do when you say a normal "L," the middle of your tongue bunches up on the roof of your mouth.

Probably too much info but here you go: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palatal_lateral_approximant

February 9, 2015

Doc0048

@MagnesiumO No, you have to pronounce "g", it's gli, not li... you can't say... li uomini, but gli uomini. You have to hear to understand, it's not possible explain by writing.

February 7, 2019

ShannonHug3

Is it because i need know to

August 24, 2014

LegendaryTJ

How is "Gli" pronounce? is the g silent? it sould like "lee" (e.i. lee uomini bevono l'acqua.)

March 13, 2015

Lusa796127

Yes, the "g" is silent, but you shouldn't say "lee" because "lee" is said with the tip of your tongue against your frontal teeth, "gli" is a "long L" said with the back of your tongue, just like you were gonna say the "g" but gives up and ends up saying only the rest, haha!

May 25, 2017

zubatcave

this is probably a really dumb question, but is the g in "gli" silent? i have trouble hearing and i've tried listening a ton of times and i still can't tell i'm sorry

May 17, 2015

kz1797

Yes it is silent.

May 20, 2015

zubatcave

thank you! :)

May 20, 2015

Patricia554812

My native language is Spanish, and I'm use to pronounce the "Gl"phonetically speaking, buy in this exercise if I pronounced, will not let be finish the sentence and will tell me I'm wrong, however if i don't pronounce the " G " the app say i got it correct.... Can a native Italian help? Do we pronounce the "G"?

October 10, 2015

King2E4

According to some comments on this thread, the answer is that the "G" is silent, so the closest pronunciation is "lee".

October 18, 2015

DylinMusgove

Yes it is not pronounced.

April 26, 2017

Lusa796127

Accidentally tapped "newspaper" instead of "water" and can't stop laughing

April 6, 2017

summered.and...

At least they do not write in the sugar.

November 24, 2018

DipankarCh2

Pls help. Y at times the la is removed ??? In "Voi bevete acqua " Y la isnt there ??

May 5, 2014

Lusa796127

Because when you're using "la", you're saying "the water". It's a subtle difference between "You drink water" (Voi bevete acqua) and "You drink the water" (Voi bevete l'acqua). You have to pay attention to what is being said, even though the meaning is quite the same.

May 25, 2017

ShannonHug3

Because is conjugated

August 24, 2014

RaghebHayati

MagnesiumO ! Do you know a apk or site that help us for pronunciation just by phonetic because I think audio isn't enough for pronouncing

July 9, 2014

BeesanMaso

what does "gli" mean?

December 22, 2014

mari707yo

It means "the" but in masculine form.

January 5, 2016

HungKitYi

Why need use drink'ing' ? When can i use 'ing form'?

March 1, 2015

DickMush

"l'uomini" is wrong?

June 19, 2015

Lusa796127

Yes, because the article must agree in number with the noun. L' is a contraction for the singular masculine "Il", and "uomini" is a masculine plural. So you must use "Gli" that's the masculine plural for words that start with a vowel. In english "the" isn't flexible in number, that's why translating directly doesn't always work. :D

May 25, 2017

Teigan186011

'L'uomini' is 'The Men' translated.

July 4, 2015

Teigan186011

So the G in 'Gli' is silent?

July 4, 2015

Lusa796127

Yes!

May 25, 2017

SamueleBene

How do you know when to use "gli" versus "L'" or "il"

August 1, 2015

Zk.2095

I am totally confused when to use bevete and bevono

October 31, 2015

Robbadob

Bevete = y'all drink
Bevono = they drink

...you probably know this by now.

February 3, 2019

suilfuz

It might be I didn't listen correctly but do you pronounce the 'g' sound combined 'li' in 'gli' or just pronounce 'li'?

January 15, 2016

Lusa796127

Only "li", the "g" is not really pronounced. It's a silent letter.

May 25, 2017

MiScusi89

Is l'uomini the same as Gli uomini? Confused!

January 16, 2016

Lusa796127

No. l'uomini is wrong because it doesn't agree in number. L' is a contraction for the singular Il, and uomini is the plural of uomo. So, it's right to say l'uomo, but not l'uomini. The same applies to La donna and Le donne.

May 25, 2017

OliviaSanf1

I am having a hard time understnading why you would say "Gli uomini" instead of "Il uomini".

January 18, 2016

Stace517051

When singular words start with a vowel (uomo), we use l' but when plural words begin with a vowel, l' is replaced with gli

April 20, 2016

Robbadob

Does l'acqua mean "water" or "the water"?
It's confusing, the specific vs general case.

February 3, 2019

DanielSchw838998

Here's a way to make the "gli" sound. Say the word "ugly", minus the "ug-". The tongue starts positioned as with the end of the "g" sound then moves forward forming the "-ly". What do you think? Hit, miss, close or spang on?

March 22, 2019

feyzanurb

Is it okay to say "Loro" instead of "Gli uomini"?

December 22, 2013

justinwarthen

Not in this exercise but if you were having a conversation with someone and another person was brought up you could substitute their name in for Loro, like in English if someone says Bob is tall you could reply Yes he is

February 23, 2014

Its_Gewdo

The man drinks water

November 21, 2015

AnnarosaQu1

i love dulingo it helps me learn italian which i really want to learn more italitan keep up the good work dulingo and one more thing love your apps!!!!!!!!!

December 5, 2015

christie389947

Why bevono

February 4, 2016

Robbadob

Gli uomini is 3rd person plural (they), so you conjugate the verb (bere) like loro.

Io bevo, noi beviamo
Tu bevi, voi bevete
Lui/lei beve, loro bevono

February 3, 2019

-ICanDigElvis-

whats the difference between bevono, bevete, and beviamo?

February 7, 2016

Stace517051

It depends on who is doing the action.

We = beviamo You (all) = bevete They = bevono

April 20, 2016

Lusa796127

I recommend you to do some research on italian verb conjugation. It's rather different from the conjugation in english (which is done with the auxiliar verbs). Duolingo has some of these conjugations on your "words" page, but it's not as organized as a specific website. Google has been my best friend on this task!

May 25, 2017

allison179668

Loro ( they).bevono; voi ( you) bevete; noi (we) beviamo

April 4, 2018

avava4

I hate buttssssssssss

February 22, 2016

JBFontaine

hi

February 16, 2016

avava4

How easy how could I forget -gli=the. Duh!!!!!!!

February 22, 2016

avava4

Oh um my name is ana

February 22, 2016

i_iscool

Halp meh pls.

March 31, 2016

s11417185

Whaaaaat

June 8, 2016

sandyyeazl

Ok

August 4, 2016

janiktinny

ol

January 6, 2017

ahanya0

why does t say stop the clutter. what clutter

February 13, 2017

sarah569347

When we say gli 'g' is a silent letter?

March 15, 2017

Lusa796127

Yes, when you have the letters "gli" together (even in a word like aglio and famiglia) you actually only emphasize the "l" sound with the back of your tongue. It's not an usual sound in english, so english natives may have some trouble to say it. It's like you were to pronounce the "g" but you give up in the middle of the process and only says the "l" part. I'm a portuguese native speaker, so this sound is pretty familiar to me. Hope this description helps!

May 25, 2017

r.sundberg

"Water" has like a defined article (femenine or masculine) or it doesn't matter which one you go with? Because in spanish it doesn't really matter. It could be "la agua" or "el agua". Does it work the same way?

May 20, 2017

Lusa796127

In italian "water" is feminine, and when using the definite article you must use the contraction with apostrophe, just like this exercise shows. Gli uomini bevono L'ACQUA.

May 25, 2017

TheJamesso

In english is Present Simple and if it is on noun-end of third person regurally then it should have "-s", for example "drinks"

June 2, 2018

Robbadob

What?

I drink, we drink
you drink, y'all drink
he/she/it drinks, they drink

That only happens with he/she/it.

February 3, 2019

Araucania28

The english translation has to be "The man drinkS the water", no?

August 24, 2018

Robbadob

No.

February 3, 2019

Robbadob

The man = l'uomo
The men = gli uomini

February 3, 2019

Araucania28

Oh, i'm sorry, i thought it was "the man", but it was "the mEn"...

August 24, 2018

GeraldCroc

so what's wrong with "the men, they are drinking water?

September 27, 2018

vortexrede

Gli is audible at normal speed but almost inaudible at slow speed. Please normalise the volume of all words.

October 31, 2018

cp113406

"The men are all drinking water" wasn't accepted.

November 18, 2018

SangwornCh

Grazie

March 27, 2019

Raphael939509

Why is the la in l'aqua always mandatory whereas the word birra can both be used wth la and without?

May 19, 2019

Doc0048

@Raphael939509 It's not mandatory, you can say both, but it depends on the context... "Io non bevo mai acqua, solo tè" (I never drink water, only tea), "io non bevo mai l'acqua del rubinetto" (I never drink the water from the tap). Acqua, not aqua.

May 19, 2019

NancyBenne3

why is it "gli uomini" and "i ragazzi"? because uomini begins with a vowel?

May 29, 2019

LauraBarbir

KAKO RAZLIKOVATI LEI I LUI

March 23, 2014

Stefan940260

LEI JE ONA, A LUI JE ON!

February 3, 2016

CamsterTron

When Would You Ever Need To Say This?

December 12, 2014

SamueleBene

When you are learning the Italian language. When you are learning a language, you have to learn the basic words and make sentences with them.

August 1, 2015

Patricia554812

Totally agree with you

October 10, 2015

SchneiderMorgan

oops.

March 6, 2015

Cutepuppiness

Cool

March 14, 2015

Cutepuppiness

Cool

March 14, 2015

Zsoci.Star
April 30, 2015

EyasAsli

Bad

August 8, 2015

EmmaKeller10

Cool

August 28, 2015

midnighthu1

God dam autocratic I did the men drinks some water but I ment the men drinks the water

August 28, 2015

Robbadob

It would be the men drink, in any case.

February 3, 2019

DylinMusgove

If you give me lingots I will be so happy!!!!!!!!!!! please give me lingots!!!!!

April 26, 2017

LeilaniChi

Can someone please tell me the difference between gli, il and le. Im a begginer :) Thanks.

July 1, 2017

Luana830090

I'm putting the same exact words and it says I'm wrong. Is water spelled acqua or acgua-w a q or g?

September 17, 2017

amgeluoz

There's a glitch in the system.

October 17, 2017

Totoro_2021

Is gli the plural of il, lo, and l'?

November 19, 2017

SangwornCh

I thought Lo gli ,il i,la le

March 27, 2019

Doc0048

@Totoro_2021 "Il ragazzo" (the boy), "il bambino" (the kid, the child), il quadro" (the painting), "il giocattolo" (the toy), "il tavolo" (the table), and so on, plural is "i", not "gli". Same with "l'"... "l'uomo" (the man) is "gli uomini", "l'elefante" (the elephant) is "gli elefanti" (the elephants), "l'esempio" (the example) is "gli esempi" (the examples). Hope it's enough clear.

March 28, 2019

Ada995275

This app is soo amaizing.I love it

November 24, 2017

Cate899590

Some of the spoken words are discernible but my hearing defect makes most impossible.

April 5, 2018

PraiseOgun

I don't understand this gil of a thing please do something

June 22, 2018

Kasey528838

You have to stop with this man men ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤, English is not native language

September 7, 2018

Ryan742130

There is no the? Wtf

August 11, 2017

JoshuaPye

This is like reddit

November 27, 2017

cody972120

言ってくれる

May 27, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.