"This is a good lawyer."

Translation:C'est un bon avocat.

February 28, 2013

25 Comments


PaleG

Well, "C'est une bonne avocate" was also marked wrong... Why?

May 8, 2013

SauloFernando

I just did the same thing! #unfair

April 27, 2014

Hasen6

"C'est une bonne avocate" is wrong why?

June 23, 2013

dylanwilco

It's fixed now

December 23, 2015

ravigoter

Why not "c'est un avocat bon"? When does the adj come before and when after the noun?

February 22, 2014

Sitesurf
February 22, 2014

Mugi-ya

Why not 'ceci est un bon avocat'?

August 4, 2015

LynAdams

I don't know but I have a similar question. Why not 'cela est un bon avocat'?

August 4, 2015

AlishaGreen6

I have a question. I would be very grateful if someone could answer it. I can't seem to understand the difference between 'bon' and 'bien' and also when to use which. Don't they both mean 'good'?

January 26, 2017

MountainAsh2

Couldn't this also be translated as "it's a good avocado?"

May 20, 2017

Toblerone

Mmmm now I'm hungry for avocado

October 7, 2018

Shavonne_5

What's wrong with, "Cette une bonne avocate."?

February 28, 2013

Sitesurf

"c'est une bonne avocate".

"cette" is an adjective, you cannot use it without its noun.

March 1, 2013

Shavonne_5

Oh oops, silly mistake. Thank you!

June 29, 2013

Aron89ification

Could someone please explain which professions do not require an article preceding them? I tried, "C'est bon avocat." It was wrong.

August 17, 2013

Sitesurf

In front of professions, you don't use articles, unless you use the formula "c'est" or "ce sont", or when the profession is qualified:

my father is a doctor = mon père est médecin

my father is a great doctor = mon père est un grand médecin

he is a lawyer = "il est avocat" = "c'est un avocat"

August 17, 2013

Aron89ification

Ok, that you so much, Sitesurf! You're my hero! I want to be you when I grow up. :)

August 18, 2013

TheSpeaker

On another question, it gave me "bon avocate". I assume that was feminine. Was it supposed to be "bonne avocate"?

October 18, 2015

Sitesurf

Yes, the feminine of "bon" is bonne, so "bonne avocate" is correct. If "bon avocate" was proposed to you in an MCQ, it was meant to be wrong.

October 19, 2015

TheSpeaker

It was offered to me in a translation question, as in, "Translate '[something something] bon avocate.'"

And I thought it was a different word at first. Ironically, I didn't report a problem on that question, because I thought I might have been missing something.

October 19, 2015

ropati

C'est un bon avocat means He is a good lawyer, not THIS.

June 29, 2016

Sitesurf

How would you back translate "this is a good lawyer"?

June 29, 2016

ropati

Ca, c'est un bon avocat.

June 29, 2016

Sitesurf

You have changed the standard register of speech of "c'est un bon avocat" for an emphatic and colloquial register of speech with "ça, c'est...".

Please note that "ça" is not very respectful when it comes to people.

June 30, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.