1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "This is a good lawyer."

"This is a good lawyer."

Translation:C'est un bon avocat.

February 28, 2013

25 Comments


PaleG

Well, "C'est une bonne avocate" was also marked wrong... Why?


SauloFernando

I just did the same thing! #unfair


Hasen6

"C'est une bonne avocate" is wrong why?


ravigoter

Why not "c'est un avocat bon"? When does the adj come before and when after the noun?


Mugi-ya

Why not 'ceci est un bon avocat'?


LynAdams

I don't know but I have a similar question. Why not 'cela est un bon avocat'?


AlishaGreen6

I have a question. I would be very grateful if someone could answer it. I can't seem to understand the difference between 'bon' and 'bien' and also when to use which. Don't they both mean 'good'?


MountainAsh2

Couldn't this also be translated as "it's a good avocado?"


Toblerone

Mmmm now I'm hungry for avocado


Shavonne_5

What's wrong with, "Cette une bonne avocate."?


Sitesurf

"c'est une bonne avocate".

"cette" is an adjective, you cannot use it without its noun.


Shavonne_5

Oh oops, silly mistake. Thank you!


Aron89ification

Could someone please explain which professions do not require an article preceding them? I tried, "C'est bon avocat." It was wrong.


Sitesurf

In front of professions, you don't use articles, unless you use the formula "c'est" or "ce sont", or when the profession is qualified:

my father is a doctor = mon père est médecin

my father is a great doctor = mon père est un grand médecin

he is a lawyer = "il est avocat" = "c'est un avocat"


Aron89ification

Ok, that you so much, Sitesurf! You're my hero! I want to be you when I grow up. :)


TheSpeaker

On another question, it gave me "bon avocate". I assume that was feminine. Was it supposed to be "bonne avocate"?


Sitesurf

Yes, the feminine of "bon" is bonne, so "bonne avocate" is correct. If "bon avocate" was proposed to you in an MCQ, it was meant to be wrong.


TheSpeaker

It was offered to me in a translation question, as in, "Translate '[something something] bon avocate.'"

And I thought it was a different word at first. Ironically, I didn't report a problem on that question, because I thought I might have been missing something.


ropati

C'est un bon avocat means He is a good lawyer, not THIS.


Sitesurf

How would you back translate "this is a good lawyer"?


ropati

Ca, c'est un bon avocat.


Sitesurf

You have changed the standard register of speech of "c'est un bon avocat" for an emphatic and colloquial register of speech with "ça, c'est...".

Please note that "ça" is not very respectful when it comes to people.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.