1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il cameriere ha una camicia …

"Il cameriere ha una camicia grigia."

Translation:The waiter has a gray shirt.

March 14, 2014

136 Comments


KarolinaZ2

50 shades of shirt


GlendonStreetman

Is it "grey" or "gray"?


Germanlehrerlsu

Glendon...both are correct - it depends on where you were brought up: England or US or even within a country: US-New England or US-South, etc.


sunnyhelga

I have always thought grey is a colour in general, and gray is hair colour when a person is old


lynettemcw

Spelling variations are interesting that way. You tend to associate the context where you see the alternative spelling with a different meaning. When I was younger I thought that labor meant work but labour was what a woman went through to have a baby. I've always assumed I saw labour in some British article or something when I volunteered at a local maternity hospital and drew the wrong conclusion.


Vanessa01091971

Giving birth is called labour because it is hard work lol


GrahamFiel4

No grey is grey......


IlBellimbu

In america, it's spelled both ways.


laia212

Yeah I thought it was grey and was incorrect


lynettemcw

Report it as correct. It's not even really considered a British spelling (like colour or centre) and those are even accepted when reported consistently


Alan810421

In English it is grey


lynettemcw

American English accepts both spellings, although gray is more common.


WilliamH330214

It is Grey. We're using English, not American.


lynettemcw

Duo's standard dialect is American English. Definitely report it if they don't accept grey, but the answer displayed will always be in the declared standard dialect.


ZoeWest303

My favourite sentence


fijichris

On the slow playback it say 'un' camicia not 'una'. I wrote 'un' and it quite rightly said I was wrong. I should have gone with my instincts....


NinjaMeTimbers

It sounded like "un" to me too.


OliverRecord

Any idea why blouse isnt accepted in this instance? Is there a rule I dont know about when camica is shirt and when it is blouse? Or is this just Duolingo being weird?


Oksana852307

Both 'grey' and 'gray' are correct in English. In U.S. more common word is "gray", in UK - "grey".


Gerhardts

Why is blouse for camicia not accepted?


lynettemcw

Well, strictly speaking this is a male waiter/server. We generally don't call men's shirts blouses. Duo can sometimes be more literal and expect blusa for blouse, but I think the gender issue makes this clearer.


Stampelito

Camicia grigia is now my favorite couple of words


MarioAndrews

I don't understand when to use camicia grigia and not grigia camicia...Is there a difference anyway?


TheBareBears

In Italian, most often, the adjective will come after the noun.


lookatm3

Adjectives follow nouns


ale_massaro90

The examples it gives also includes jacket but it does not allow jacket


AnnaGuaGua

okay but the question of the century: Gray or Grey???


Ampus_Questor

Question of the century, eh? Beating even the where did Covid-19 really originate? Wow!


AnneMarie307

Grey should be accepted


lynettemcw

Yes. Did you report it? That's the only way to get it accepted. I am an American, but actually I am personally inconsistent with my spelling of gray/grey. I use both, and sometimes can't remember which I am "supposed" to use. I think it started when I was living in Europe.


TaruPl

Grey is spelled like this as far as I know


lynettemcw

That's the English spelling. The more common American spelling is gray, but grey is generally accepted as correct, unlike some other British spellings like labour.


Gelemano

"Camicia" is T-shirt or shirt. Why"T-shirt" is not accepted by the system?


JacobIversen

"Maglia" is T-shirt as I understand it.


Gelemano

o.k., you are right. Thanks! and sorry for comment!


mrcurtis.english

A 'camicia' is specifically a smart shirt.


LouMimzy

Curious...what is a smart shirt anyway?


idanlipin

Camicia is a buttoned shirt, where maglia is a normal one.


Germanlehrerlsu

Lou: A "smart" shirt is one that's learned it's better looking than a Tee.


Ampus_Questor

Or even one that expands when you turn into the Incredible Hulk.


Germanlehrerlsu

Lou...I take a 'smart' shirt or 'smart' suit, 'smart clothing' in general as meaning stylish, whether the article of clothing has buttons or not.


Fjompeji

Say that five times fast.


MercedesNu5

Anybody else think it was "the camera has a gray shirt" for a second there? Lol.


anastime

Is wears instead of has correct?


Germanlehrerlsu

Not technically, but that's of course what it means -- unless he's just carrying one around with him as a spare or it's a comment on his taste in clothes.


MaryannSyrek

camicia is also a jacket which I stated, no? When you put your cursor on the word, Duolingo even translates it as one of the answers...???


ClareIsaacs

I put has a... but said it should be GOT A! this is ridiculous


MatejMartan

50 shades of cameriere


E.Rosenknopp

Blouse was accepted before, not now.


rubi_crys

Off by one letter and it was wrong but in other times i get one letter wrong and its ok... Duolingo make up ur mind


Robert590994

Please follow me everyone


Robert590994

And tell me when you do it


IlBellimbu

I put servant by accident instead of waiter. My mistake, jeez.


[deactivated user]

    I wish the waiter had more than just this one shirt. Maybe a black one, or a white one, or whatever.


HollyWinn

    Confused when to use grigia vs grigio. I thought one maybe with plural.


lynettemcw

    No. Grigio is an adjective. As such it is generally listed in its masculine singular form, but it must agree in gender and number with the noun it modifies. In this case it modifies camicia. Some adjectives in this section are invariable, but when the masculine singular form of the adjective ends in o, then it generally follows the same endings as the nouns.


EdnaSummer

    Thank you very much! Your response clears up many of my questions about the various endings for the colors.


Jill136070

    The answer is very grey. In fact it is invisible. Give me back my hatd earned health!


JaceyXD

    I put servant and got it wring


lynettemcw

    Cameriere is waiter much more commonly. It doesn't really mean servant. It can be used to refer to a Butler or a Manservant which do qualify under that general heading. But those are the Crème de la crème of servants, to borrow from yet another language.


AnAlienHere

    Why does the male voice pronounce grigia with a strong 'g', and the female voice pronounces it with a soft 'g'? Is it a region accent thing? Or am I like wasted rn?


lynettemcw

    Unfortunately I can only hear the male voice, although I know I have heard this question spoken by the female voice. I didn't notice anything strange at the time, but I am trying to imagine what a soft g before an r would sound like. I have been using the Italian course since before there was a male voice. The female voice always seemed so very pleasant, but she does speak quite softly and trails off a bit at the end. It sounds like an individual difference. It at least didn't make the "greatest hits" list of pronunciation differences here.

    https://www.lifeinitaly.com/italian/regional-pronunciation


Vito25070

    The sound is "un" but the right answer is "una" ... this almost always happens with this enunciator ...


Steve751225

    Is there an Italian word for "greige"?


lynettemcw

    I would probably not be the person to ask anyway. But I didn't know that English word. So I looked it up, and found that it directly mentioned greggio from Italian in the origin.

    greige: definition from Dictionary.com: https://www.dictionary.com/browse/greige greige: definition from Dictionary.com: https://www.dictionary.com/browse/greige

    It also lists a fairly recent origin in the 20th century. Word Reference didn't seem to know the word. I don't know the history, but my experience tells me that words that enter the language so recently often maintain their complete form from the source language. The fact that this does not, suggests to me that this is an English invented word, but I don't know why it comes from French and Italian roots.


Dee16691

    why isn't gray spelled griglia? the "gli" sound is in there... but they spell it grigia which seems odd.


lynettemcw

    Sometimes the voice in these discussions is different from the voice in one of the associated exercises. But the woman's voice above very clearly pronounces grigia as it should be pronounced and without any gli sound. If it was different in your exercise, you need to report an error next time you hear that exercise. If it wasn't, you need to listen to both sounds more carefully. You are correct that they sound different, but at least the one from this discussion is NOT the gli sound.


HistoryNut1

    I said: 'The servant has a grey shirt.' Cameriere is also the masculine word for servant. This should have been accepted. For example, Figaro è il cameriere del conte di Almaviva.


Roseanna223913

    maglietta or camicia which one to use, when


lynettemcw

    Maglietta is a t-shirt. Camicia is generally a button down shirt. Maglia includes the widest range of garments, ranging from garments a little more than a t-shirt to a light sweater. A maglione is a thicker sweater. That's what the ending adds.


Lydibug28

    Grey should also be acceptable. This needs to be added to the english vocab.


lynettemcw

    Grey should absolutely be accepted. But, unfortunately, it's not just an issue of adding it to some vocabulary list. All accepted answers, including spelling variations, have to be manually added into a quite complex, comma delimited database for each specific exercise. This is what keeps Duo from making the bad errors that translation engines make because their algorithms cannot be as sophisticated as language is. But it also explains why one exercise accepts an answer where another similar one doesn't. You have to report errors in each exercise you find them using the report button.


verna120098

    So, so tired of the waiter's gray shirt


verna120098

    I am so tired of this waiter and his gray/grey shirt


BeduBeduino

    Just commenting to see what level i am at, as i dont know how else to do this


lynettemcw

    Duo keeps the level numbers here, but they don't really use the level system any more. Duo levels were simply based on experience points, so you could have practiced only a couple of units, but practiced them a lot, and gotten to the top level, which is 25. The crown system essentially replaced that. You have to complete units at various levels to get a crown, so it is a better measure of your overall ability/competence. But this link provides an older discussion of the point system and contains a table. The number of points required to reach each level is listed in a table. You will be able to compute your own level from looking at your total points from your profile. You notice that levels get increasingly hard to reach. It takes only 60 points to get from level 1 to level 2 and an additional 60 to get from level 2 to level 3. But it takes 4,000 points to get from level 24 to level 25.

    https://duolingo.fandom.com/wiki/XP


Ramznegar

    Is it also use for female waiter?


lynettemcw

    A "waitress" or female server is una cameriera.


RJqRsp

    Can someone tell me when to change the ending of the word (for the gender of the word)? I've seen the word 'black' in 3 forms; nero, nera, & nere. When should I use each of it?


lynettemcw

    Nero, like most colors, function like most adjectives, changing to agree with the noun it modifies. There are a couple of colors that use forms that don't change, like rosa, but that is not the norm.

    Nero modifies masculine singular nouns

    Nera modifies feminine singular nouns

    Neri modifies masculine plural nouns

    And nere modifies feminine plural nouns.


K.C.F.1

    why is it not grigia


_.8Kayla8._

    How is the waiter has a grey blouse wrong?


lynettemcw

    Well, even in this brave new world of LBGBQ terminology, I've never heard anyone refer to a male waiters top as a blouse. But more directly, blouse is camicetta in Italian. Camicia is shirt, referring to a button down type like a blouse, but without the possible gender issues.


Jackie_2019

    Why can't the software programmers permit UK English and US English spellings to avoid unfair penalties, such as grey and gray?


YvonneYona

    I know only one spelling:grey


lynettemcw

    If you only know grey, I know you are British. Actually both spellings are acceptable in American English, so Duo did miss something American, although gray is more common here. Duo does try to include British spelling, but since the staff is American they often don't know or don't remember them. Reporting alternatives should work on Duo's normal slow pace.


bespin22

    Gray, grey, gray, grey. Wth.


Vanessa01091971

    In Australia griglia is spelt grey not gray and there is no reason for variety like in Italian. I am not American so ensure this corrected accordingly. I should have got this correct


Vanessa01091971

    Proper English please. When spelling grey in Australia like England, it is grey not gray


lynettemcw

    Gray is "proper" English - proper American English which is used by this American company as its stated standard in English. They do accept British forms, but you often have to report them. Posting comments in here isn't reporting it, and will never result in a change, because those responsible for creating and maintaining the database for each question do not monitor the discussions.


Sofia512050

    Does it matter whether it is grey or gray?


lynettemcw

    It shouldn't, but like most issues, Duo sometimes misses an option. I think they only use grey in the UK, and gray is much more common in the US, but grey is acceptable here. It's not like colour, à British spelling that would always be considered wrong in the US. Report it.


AlenaKopec2

    Whatever i say, it says it doesn't sound..., i am sure something went wrong but dont know how to repair it


kate138766

    Grey is the original spelling.


lynettemcw

    Actually the original spelling in Old English was græg with a tilde over the æ that I can't make on my phone. But gray is the most commonly used spelling in the US, and that's what you will always see displayed. If they don't accept grey, always report it though.


Arina626838

    Although 'camicia' is also translatated as 'blouse' (Duo suggests it as well), I have tried twice with 'grey blouse' and 'gray blouse' and Duo penalized me both times for not writing 'shirt'...


lynettemcw

    Camicia refers to a blouse or other women's shirt. But this sentence is certainly not suggesting that this male cameriere is wearing a women's blouse. Perhaps if the sentence were La cameriera ha una camicia they would accept it. Duo is reasonably accepting of gender identity and LGBQ issues, but they do depend on some gender stereotypes to help choose words and understanding what the speaker is probably communicating. For example, in the Spanish course there's a sentence in English about people wearing dresses. It uses they in English, which has both a masculine and feminine form, although one man in the lot makes it masculine. They don't allow the masculine ellos, only the feminine ellas, because they want you to make the assumption that people wearing dresses are all women.


Susie532722

    Wish there was more variety... im on level 3 and have already seen this phrase used 5 or 6 times...


Michael250419

    Should have been accepted: camicia can mean shirt or blouse or jacket or sleeve. Grey is British English and has to be accepted as well!


lynettemcw

    You didn't say which of the listed meanings you used. I don't know if sleeve is correct at all, it's not listed on WordReference. As for blouse or jackets, waiters don't generally wear them. As for Grey, that should be accepted. I am an American, but I always forget which way I'm "supposed" to spell gray and use both spellings successfully.


Jaethegay

    I said "grey" ...


GrahamFiel4

    Grey is the colour, as there are a lot fewer americans on this why are you not using the true English words instead of the american????????


lynettemcw

    Grey and gray have both always been accepted in my experience. But Duo is an American company, which is why it uses American English. I also dispute the notion that there are "a lot fewer americans on this", but certainly a company can choose its own dialect as the one to operate in.


Michael250419

    Duo: if you don't accept British English, then you better leave worldwide competition for the best language training! It sucks! Change your attitude and do it quite fast. Ridiculous bird and ridiculous company!


lynettemcw

    And yet you are here waging a losing battle. That's what is ridiculous. Duo's numbers speak for themselves and include quite a few British English speakers, and only a few of you whine like that. If it works for you, great. If it doesn't, don't let the door hit you on the way out. But simply complaining toothlessly in a forum that Duo doesn't even read is pointless.


5MtGyL4a

    gray and grey are correct spellings


lynettemcw

    Duo does accept both, although it's gray they will show as the more common American English form. You don't seem to be answering a question, so I did want to mention that you aren't addressing Duo in this forum, though. Only users are in these discussions. If you want the input of other users on your answer, it's always best to share your whole answer. It's quite common that users notice the bigger difference in the answer, not realizing that the error was actually something else.


jamessouth956580

    since when has grey not been gray.


Zic612U6

    It should accept "grey", which is the alternative spelling for the word "gray"


lynettemcw

    Well, not to be too traditionally rigid, but most people wouldn't speak of a male waiter wearing a blouse, anyway. But according to WordReference, blouse is camicetta

    https://www.wordreference.com/enit/blouse


Jane535966

    I am British therefore it is Grey!!!!


lynettemcw

    Both gray and grey are always accepted, and both are used in the US, although gray is certainly more common. The answer shown you will probably always be gray, but that isn't probably what they were saying was wrong. Always include your whole answer if you want input from users in this forum.


Kristin645486

    Once again the program changed my word waiter to the word water, so of course I got it wrong!


rbertj

    Be careful during writing word shirt...


vivimkay

    Ugh i spelled grey the American way


Steve498593

    Grey is spelt with an e not a.


Robert590994

    It is spelled with an a


Karen574759

    Spelling of the colour is grey in UK English


lynettemcw

    Didn't Duo accept grey? Americans may prefer gray, but both are generally accepted. I can't even remember what I'm "supposed" to write. Report it if it wasn't accepted, but the more common American way will always be what is displayed


YvonneYona

    gray is a mistake


Ululare

    why does it say "the servant has a gray shirt" is wrong? And as a possible correct solution it gives "the server has a gray shirt". I think server has to be changed to servant.


Germanlehrerlsu

    Ululare: "Il cameriere" as 'waiter' has given way to 'server' in many parts of the States. A servant is someone else entirely and in most situations where the word would be used in Italy, it'd be taken to mean 'waiter' and not 'servant'. Thinking of your waiter as your servant will only get you poor service, if service at all.


Oksana852307

    Thank you for the response. Servant was a typo. The question was about gray and grey. Both spellings are correct. . But duolingo counts grey as a mistake.


lookatm3

    It said I was wrong because I used Cameriere and not cameriere. Same word but said I was wrong. Somehow it doesnt understand plrl. and sing.


RitaWhite4

    The English spelling is GREY

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.